English (Military Organization; Field Artillery; Target Acquisition)
forward observation officer [correct, NATO, standardized, officially approved]; FOO [correct, NATO, standardized, officially approved]
DEF: An artillery officer allotted to a unit to direct and adjust indirect fire, provide liaison to the supported unit, and observe and report enemy activities.
OBS: forward observation officer; FOO : designations and definition officially approved by the Army Terminology Panel; designations standardized by NATO and officially approved by the Department of National Defence and the Canadian Forces.
French (Organisation militaire; Artillerie de campagne; Acquisition d'objectif)
officier observateur avancé [correct, masculine noun, NATO, standardized, officially approved]; OOA [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; FOO [correct, masculine noun, NATO, standardized]
DEF: Officier d'artillerie assigné à une unité pour diriger et régler le tir indirect, assurer la liaison avec l'unité appuyée et faire rapport sur les activités observées de l'ennemi.
OBS: officier observateur avancé; OOA : désignations et définition uniformisées par le Groupe d'experts en terminologie de l'Armée de terre; désignations uniformisées par le ministère de la Défense nationale et les Forces canadiennes et par le Comité de terminologie française du Conseil de doctrine et de tactique de l'Armée de terre.
OBS: officier observateur avancé; FOO : désignations normalisées par l'OTAN.