English (Information Processing (Informatics); Internet and Telematics; Computer Programs and Programming; Programming Languages)
SMIL module file [correct, standardized]; Synchronized Multimdedia Integration Language module file [correct, standardized]
CONT: The driver file is the file that would be referenced by a document's DOCTYPE declaration. Its main job is to define which document model file and which of the SMIL module files the profile is using. It may also define an optional namespace to be used in all namespace prefixes. For example, to prefix all SMIL element names with foobar, the following can be added to the start of the profile.
OBS: The English terminology on this record is standardized by the World Wide Web Consortium (W3C) whose role it is to establish standards relating to Internet technology. The French terminology was proposed by translators certified by the W3C and was verified by the author of this record.
French (Traitement de l'information (Informatique); Internet et télématique; Programmes et programmation (Informatique); Langages de programmation)
fichier de module SMIL [correct, masculine noun]; fichier de module [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Le fichier pilote doit être référencé par une déclaration de DOCTYPE d'un document. Sa principale fonction est de définir quel fichier de modèle de document et quels fichiers de module SMIL le profil utilise. Il peut aussi définir un espace de nommage optionnel à utiliser dans tous les préfixes d'espaces de nommage. Par exemple, pour préfixer tous les noms d'éléments avec foobar, on peut rajouter en début de profil ceci.
OBS: La terminologie anglaise de cette fiche est normalisée par le World Wide Web Consortium (consortium W3C) dont le rôle principal est d'établir les normes reliées aux technologies Internet. La terminologie française est proposée par des traducteurs agréés par le Consortium et elle a été vérifiée par l'auteur de cette fiche.