English (Commercial Establishments; Food Industries)
public grocery store [correct, noun]
OBS: A public grocery store is a food retail outlet owned by a public entity(municipal, provincial, or federal) and operated by the government under a Crown‑corporation model in order to compete with private-sector competitors and ensure access to affordable food.
French (Établissements commerciaux; Industrie de l'alimentation)
épicerie publique [correct, feminine noun]
OBS: Une épicerie publique est un commerce de détail alimentaire appartenant à une entité publique (municipale, provinciale ou fédérale), exploité par le gouvernement selon un modèle de société d'État afin de concurrencer les compétiteurs privés et d'assurer l'accès à des aliments à prix abordables.