English (Regulations and Standards (Food))
claim [correct, noun]
CONT: Among the claims that can be used on food and dietary supplement labels are three categories of claims that are defined by statute and/or FDA [Food and Drug Administration] regulations : health claims, nutrient content claims, and structure/function claims.
French (Réglementation et normalisation (Alimentation))
allégation [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: [...] message ou [...] représentation qui affirme, suggère ou implique qu'une denrée alimentaire possède des caractéristiques particulières.
CONT: Les allégations peuvent par exemple porter sur la présence ou l'absence de certains composants ou sur les qualités gustatives ou environnementales du produit.