English (Economic Co-operation and Development; Food Industries)
sustainable food system [correct, noun]; SFS [correct, noun]
DEF: A food system that meets the needs of today's society without compromising the ability of future generations to meet their own needs, through practices that are environmentally friendly, socially equitable and economically profitable.
French (Coopération et développement économiques; Industrie de l'alimentation)
système alimentaire durable [correct, masculine noun]; SAD [correct, masculine noun]; alimentation durable [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Système alimentaire qui permet de répondre aux besoins de la société actuelle sans compromettre la capacité des générations futures à répondre aux leurs, et ce, grâce à la mise en place de pratiques à la fois respectueuses de l'environnement, socialement équitables et économiquement rentables.