English (Pharmacy; Drugs and Drug Addiction)
controlled substance [correct, noun]
CONT: The Controlled Drugs and Substances Act (CDSA) provides a legislative framework for the control of substances that can alter mental processes and that pose risks to public health and public safety when used inappropriately or diverted to the illegal market. Defined as controlled substances, these substances are listed in Schedules I, II, III, IV and V to the CDSA.
OBS: Some controlled substances have legitimate uses, for example, as marketed drugs that have been authorized pursuant to the Food and Drugs Act and its regulations for the treatment of various medical conditions further to a scientific review of their safety, efficacy and quality.
French (Pharmacie; Drogues et toxicomanie)
substance désignée [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: La Loi réglementant certaines drogues et autres substances (LRCDAS) fournit un cadre législatif pour le contrôle des substances qui peuvent modifier les processus mentaux et qui présentent des risques pour la santé et la sécurité publiques lorsqu'elles sont utilisées de façon inappropriée ou détournées vers le marché illégal. Définies comme des substances désignées, ces substances figurent aux annexes I, II, III, IV et V de la LRCDAS.
OBS: Certaines substances désignées ont des utilisations légitimes, par exemple, comme médicaments commercialisés qui ont été autorisés en vertu de la Loi sur les aliments et drogues et de son règlement d'application pour le traitement de divers troubles médicaux à la suite d'un examen scientifique de leur innocuité, de leur efficacité et de leur qualité.