English (Medication; Non-Surgical Treatment; Surgery)
emergency treatment [correct, noun]
CONT: Emergency Treatment. ... under emergency situations, treatments should be limited to those necessary to deal with imminent threats to life, limb or health.
CONT: Part C of the Food and Drug Regulations allows the Minister of Health to issue a letter of authorization to allow the sale of an unapproved drug from a manufacturer to a practitioner for the emergency treatment of a patient under certain circumstances. Through the Special Access Program, practitioners may request access to drugs that are not available in Canada for treating their patients with serious or life-threatening conditions when conventional treatments have failed, are unsuitable or unavailable.
French (Médicaments; Traitements non chirurgicaux; Chirurgie)
traitement d'urgence [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Traitement d'urgence. [...] en situation d'urgence, les traitements ne devraient comporter que ce qui est nécessaire pour contrer les menaces immédiates à la vie, aux membres et à la santé.
CONT: Le ministre de la Santé peut, en application de la partie C du Règlement sur les aliments et drogues, délivrer une lettre d'autorisation permettant à un fabricant de vendre un médicament non homologué à un praticien pour le traitement d'urgence d'un patient dans certaines circonstances. Le Programme d'accès spécial permet aux praticiens de demander l'accès à des médicaments qui ne sont pas disponibles au Canada afin de traiter leurs patients atteints de maladies graves ou mortelles lorsque les traitements conventionnels ont échoué, ne conviennent pas ou ne sont pas disponibles.