English (Pharmacy)
regulatory status [correct, noun]
CONT: Regulatory status. Health Canada expects the applicant to provide information on the regulatory status of the product in the jurisdictions of the key regulatory authorities. In other words, the applicant should indicate whether the product has been classified as, for example, a prescription drug product, non-prescription product, behind-the-counter product or food supplement.
French (Pharmacie)
statut réglementaire [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Statut réglementaire. Santé Canada s'attend à ce que le demandeur fournisse des renseignements sur le statut réglementaire du produit dans le ressort des principales autorités réglementaires. Autrement dit, le demandeur devrait indiquer si le produit a été classé comme étant, par exemple, un médicament sur ordonnance, un produit vendu sans ordonnance, un médicament sous contrôle pharmaceutique ou un supplément alimentaire.