English (Food Industries; Waste Management)
food waste [correct, noun]
DEF: Food materials discarded before, during or after food preparation.
OBS: Waste is considered to be an uncountable noun. However, it is often found in the plural form (wastes), particularly when speaking of different types of waste.
French (Industrie de l'alimentation; Gestion des déchets)
déchets alimentaires [correct, masculine noun, plural]; résidus alimentaires [correct, masculine noun, plural]
DEF: Matières alimentaires jetées avant, pendant ou après la préparation d'aliments.