English (Cost of Living; Accounting; Real Estate)
shelter price index [correct, noun]; shelter index [correct, noun]
CONT: The shelter price index tracks price changes related to the costs of owning or renting a home.
CONT: The first method, which has been the standard method proposed in previous studies of constant dollars for expenditure surveys... is to adjust each spending category by an appropriate price index for that category, i. e. food spending is adjusted by the food price index, shelter spending by the shelter price index, and so on.
French (Coût de la vie; Comptabilité; Immobilier)
indice des prix du logement [correct, masculine noun]; indice du logement [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: [...] indicateur de la variation des prix liés aux coûts associés à la propriété ou à la location d'une habitation.