English (Dietetics; Food Industries)
discounted food [correct, noun]; on-sale food [correct, noun]; on-sale food items [correct, plural]; discounted food items [correct, plural]
CONT: While there was always a customer base for discounted food items, finding deals on flyers or apps, demand for lowered groceries has gone up because of the financial pressures and high inflation — encouraging the grocer to reduce discounts.
French (Diététique; Industrie de l'alimentation)
aliments en solde [correct, plural masculine noun]; aliments à prix réduit [correct, plural masculine noun]; aliments au rabais [correct, plural masculine noun]
CONT: Les familles qui gagnent plus de 125 000$ par année sont aussi nombreuses (50 %) que celles qui en gagnent deux ou trois fois moins à fréquenter les enseignes les moins chères, à n'acheter que des aliments en solde, à utiliser des bons de réduction et à comparer les prix entre les magasins.