English (Labelling (Packaging); Environmental Management)
sustainability labelling [correct, noun]; ecolabelling [correct, noun]
CONT: Sustainability labelling makes it easier for consumers to make choices that help reduce the ecological footprint of the food they buy and improve social conditions in production. For example, organic foods contribute to reduced use of chemicals and fertilizers while prioritizing animal welfare. To promote better conditions for the people who work in food production, social conditions are ensured among other things by Fairtrade-labelled products.
French (Étiquetage (Emballages); Gestion environnementale)
écoétiquetage [correct, masculine noun]; étiquetage en matière d'écoresponsabilité [correct, masculine noun]; étiquetage en matière de développement durable [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Apposition d'une marque distinctive sur un produit afin de renseigner les consommateurs sur la façon dont il contribue à rendre une activité humaine durable.
CONT: Écoétiquetage (étiquetage en matière de développement durable) : action d'attribuer à un produit, à un procédé, à un service ou à leur fournisseur des certifications, des logos ou d'autres marques distinctives annonçant qu'ils respectent certains principes liés à la réduction des atteintes à l'environnement ou des principes de développement durable.