English (Plant and Crop Production; Landscape Architecture; Plant Biology)
pollinator garden [correct]
DEF: A type of garden designed with the intent of growing specific nectar and pollen-producing plants, in a way that attracts pollinating insects known as pollinators.
CONT: Birds, bats, bees, butterflies, beetles, and other beneficial insects and small mammals pollinate plants that : bring us countless fruits, vegetables, and nuts; support half of the world's oils, fibers and raw materials; prevent soil erosion; [and] increase carbon sequestration[. ] A pollinator garden supports and protects these important creatures by providing food and shelter.
French (Cultures (Agriculture); Architecture paysagère; Biologie végétale)
jardin pollinisateur [correct, masculine noun]; jardin de pollinisateurs [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Un jardin des pollinisateurs est un espace extérieur soigneusement aménagé pour devenir un habitat accueillant pour les pollinisateurs. L’élément le plus important d’un jardin pollinisateur est qu’il comporte des plantes indigènes (plantes de la région).
CONT: La bibliothèque a aussi maintenant son propre jardin de pollinisateurs sur un terrain à proximité qui a été offert par la Ville d'Ingersoll. Le jardin est principalement constitué de plantes vivaces indigènes favorables aux papillons monarques et aux pollinisateurs, telles que l'asclépiade rouge, l'agastache, la misère, etc.
Spanish (Producción vegetal; Arquitectura paisajista; Biología vegetal)
jardín para polinizadores [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Espacio público o privado en el que se colocan plantas, preferentemente nativas de tu región, que proveen alimento, refugio, agua y espacio para los polinizadores.