English (National and International Security; Emergency Management; Risks and Threats (Security))
bioterrorism [correct, noun, standardized]; biological terrorism [correct, noun, standardized]; biological weapon terrorism [correct, noun, less frequent]; bioweapon terrorism [noun, less frequent]
DEF: A form of terrorism that aims at using bacteria, viruses or toxins as a weapon to cause harm to or the destruction of people, animals, plants, food or the environment.
OBS: bioterrorism; biological terrorism: designations and definition standardized by the Canadian Capability-Based Planning Terminology Committee and the Translation Bureau.
French (Sécurité nationale et internationale; Gestion des urgences; Risques et menaces (Sécurité))
bioterrorisme [correct, masculine noun, standardized]; terrorisme biologique [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Forme de terrorisme qui vise à utiliser de façon malveillante des bactéries, des virus ou des toxines comme arme pour porter atteinte aux personnes, aux animaux, aux plantes, aux aliments ou à l'environnement ou pour les détruire.
OBS: bioterrorisme; terrorisme biologique : désignations et définition normalisées par le Comité de terminologie de la planification axée sur les capacités au Canada et le Bureau de la traduction.