English (Sociology of Medicine)
healthism [correct, noun]
CONT: Healthism is roughly the(pervasive and penetrating) ideology according to which people are socially obligated to prioritize and value health and "healthy living" over other goals and without exception... Under healthism, people are expected to modulate and discipline multiple dimensions of their life through the lens of health : we should eat healthy food, maintain a healthy weight, build healthy relationships, which in turn sustain healthy boundaries, make sure to keep a healthy attitude towards life, buy products to ensure healthy skin, safeguard healthy finances, and so forth. If we make a decision that does not maximize health in a narrow physical sense, like eating a piece of chocolate cake or skipping a workout, we are socially encouraged to justify that choice, not in terms of reasonable competing values, but in terms of our "mental health" or our need for "self-care. "
French (Sociologie de la médecine)
santéisme [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Ensemble de comportements caractérisant les personnes qui considèrent la santé individuelle et collective comme principal objet de préoccupation.
OBS: santéisme : désignation et définition publiées au Journal officiel de la République française le 19 juin 2024.