English (Food Industries)
food item [correct, noun]; food article [correct, noun]
CONT: The lists also indicate which food items are considered to be perishable staple food varieties, which are either frozen staple food items or fresh, unrefrigerated, or refrigerated staple food items that would spoil or suffer significant deterioration in quality within 2-3 weeks at room temperature.
French (Industrie de l'alimentation)
article alimentaire [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Un rappel d'aliments est lancé lorsqu'il est jugé que l'article alimentaire représente un risque pour la santé des consommateurs.