English (Nutritive Elements (Biological Sciences); Dietetics)
antioxidant vitamin [correct, noun]; vitamin antioxidant [correct, noun]
CONT: Antioxidant vitamins are organic molecules that have vital roles in the human body. They are essential nutrients and mainly found in the food and are required in small quantities for the maintenance of the human body. Antioxidant vitamins play a major role in reducing and controlling oxidative stress and infectious diseases.
OBS: Vitamins A, C and E are antioxidant vitamins.
French (Éléments nutritifs (Sciences biologiques); Diététique)
vitamine antioxydante [correct, feminine noun]; vitamine anti-oxydante [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Les vitamines anti-oxydantes (vitamines A, C et E) sont importantes dans la prévention du stress car elles nous aident à lutter contre le stress oxydatif.