English (Food Industries)
alternative food [correct]
CONT: The best treatment for food allergy is complete avoidance of the allergenic food. This means that alternative foods must be found to provide the missing nutrients. Identifying alternative foods is especially crucial in the case of young children because they are in a phase of rapid growth and development. Soy-based infant formulas have been used since 1929 to feed infants with cow's milk protein allergies. Today's soy formulas are equivalent to cow's milk formulas in digestibility, nutrition profile, and acceptability.
CONT: If children’s preferences are the issue, you can start by looking for alternative foods that can help meet the child’s nutrient needs.
OBS: Term usually used in the plural.
French (Industrie de l'alimentation)
denrée de remplacement [feminine noun]
CONT: L'approvisionnement en riz, le revenu individuel et les disponibilités et le prix des denrées de remplacement sont les principaux déterminants de la diversité dans les régimes alimentaires asiatiques, y compris la qualité du riz consommé.
OBS: denrée de remplacement : terme extrait du «Glossaire de l’agriculture» et reproduit avec l’autorisation de l’Organisation de coopération et de développement économiques.
OBS: Terme habituellement utilisé au pluriel.