English (Social Problems; Social Services and Social Work)
homeless population [correct]
CONT: The strengths of this approach are obvious, homeless people need services, beds, food, resources and support in order to survive, so targeting those services does give one access to the homeless population.
French (Problèmes sociaux; Services sociaux et travail social)
population sans-abri [correct, feminine noun]; population sans abri [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Des définitions plus concises de l'itinérance sont nécessaires à des fins pratiques, comme pour dénombrer la population sans abri ou fournir des services à celle-ci.