English (Sociology of Ideologies; Economic and Industrial Sociology; Environment; Philosophy (General))
ecological society [correct]
CONT: The overarching goal of an ecological society is to maintain the long-term health of the biosphere while equitably providing for human needs. People will eat healthy food, live in housing in well-designed cities or rural communities, breathe clean air, drink clean water, have access to good sanitation facilities, pursue health-promoting cultural, intellectual and physical activities, and develop their full potential in whatever directions they please.
French (Sociologie des idéologies; Sociologie économique et industrielle; Environnement; Philosophie (Généralités))
écosociété [correct, feminine noun]; société écologique [correct, feminine noun]