English (Planting Techniques (Farming); Agricultural Chemicals)
localized application; precision placement; placement
DEF: A method of application in which fertilizer is concentrated in specified parts of the soil which may be either on or below the surface.
CONT: Precision placement is truly the most environmentally friendly fertilizing and seeding option to date. The fertilizer is placed below the soil surface and below the surface residue. By not having to spread fertilizer on the soil surface, threatening wind and water erosion is no longer an environmental hazard. Plant roots are able to access this fertilizer as they grow downward in search of moisture and plant food.
OBS: precision placement: term extracted from the “Glossaire de l’agriculture” and reproduced with permission of the Organisation for Economic Co-operation and Development.
French (Techniques de plantation; Agents chimiques (Agriculture))
épandage localisé [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: Suivi ou non d'un enfouissement.
OBS: épandage localisé : terme extrait du «Glossaire de l’agriculture» et reproduit avec l’autorisation de l’Organisation de coopération et de développement économiques.