English (Camping and Caravanning; Parks and Botanical Gardens)
food storage cable [correct]
DEF: On a campground, a cable used for hanging food to prevent wildlife from gaining access.
OBS: Term used by Parks Canada.
French (Camping et caravaning; Parcs et jardins botaniques)
câble à provisions [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Dans un terrain de camping, câble servant à suspendre de la nourriture afin de la rendre inaccessible aux animaux sauvages.
OBS: Terme en usage à Parcs Canada.