English (Emergency Management)
emergency feeding activity [correct, standardized]
DEF: The distribution of food to families, individuals and communities who have no access to their own normal food supplies or who are unable to prepare their food following a disaster or other incident.
OBS: emergency feeding activity: term and definition standardized by the Canadian Capability-Based Planning Terminology Committee and the Translation Bureau.
French (Gestion des urgences)
activité de ravitaillement d'urgence [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
DEF: Distribution d'aliments aux familles, aux personnes et aux collectivités qui sont privées de leurs ressources alimentaires habituelles ou qui sont incapables de préparer leurs aliments à la suite d'une catastrophe ou d'un autre incident.
OBS: activité de ravitaillement d'urgence : terme et définition normalisés par le Comité de terminologie de la planification axée sur les capacités au Canada et le Bureau de la traduction.