English (Regulations and Standards (Food); Economic Co-operation and Development)
food surplus area [correct]
CONT: This Dalit community lives in a food surplus area, but due to caste discrimination and lack of access to productive resources, it faces chronic hunger and malnutrition.
French (Réglementation et normalisation (Alimentation); Coopération et développement économiques)
zone de surplus alimentaire [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Une attention toute particulière a été portée aux communautés dalits et autochtones, qui ont toutes deux déclarésouffrir d'insécurité alimentaire chronique bien que vivant dans une zone de surplus alimentaire du Népal.