English (Security; Emergency Management; Management Operations (General))
exposure pathway [correct, standardized]
DEF: A means by which a hazard can harm an organization’s assets or negatively impact areas for which the organization is responsible.
OBS: An organization's areas of responsibility include public health, critical infrastructure, access to government programs, food safety, transportation, environmental protection.
OBS: exposure pathway: term and definition standardized by the Translation Bureau and the Office of Critical Infrastructure Protection and Emergency Preparedness (OCIPEP).
French (Sécurité; Gestion des urgences; Opérations de la gestion (Généralités))
voie d'exposition [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
DEF: Moyen par lequel un danger peut causer des dommages aux actifs d'une organisation ou avoir une incidence négative sur les secteurs de responsabilité de l'organisation.
OBS: Les secteurs de responsabilité d'une organisation comprennent la santé publique, les infrastructures essentielles, l'accès aux programmes gouvernementaux, la salubrité des aliments, les transports, la protection environnementale.
OBS: voie d'exposition : terme et définition normalisés par le Bureau de la traduction et le Bureau de la protection des infrastructures essentielles et de la protection civile (BPIEPC).
Spanish (Seguridad; Gestión de emergencias; Operaciones de la gestión (Generalidades))
ruta de exposición [feminine noun]