English (Chemistry; Food Additives)
birch-tar oil [correct]; birch tar oil [correct]; birch oil [correct]
DEF: A brown toxic phenolic oil obtained by destructive distillation of the bark and wood of the European white birch [Betula alba] and used in finishing Russia leather to which it gives the characteristic odor and sometimes in ointments for skin diseases (as eczema).
OBS: Also used as food additive in chewing gum.
French (Chimie; Additifs alimentaires)
huile de bouleau [correct, feminine noun]; essence de bouleau blanc [feminine noun]; goudron de bouleau [masculine noun]; essence de bouleau [feminine noun]
DEF: Liquide noir-jaunâtre, visqueux, d'odeur caractéristique désagréable, provenant de la distillation de l'écorce de bouleau blanc (Betula alba), utilisé comme additif alimentaire, comme agent de préservation du cuir et du bois et comme ingrédient dans la préparation d'onguents pour la peau.
Spanish (Química; Aditivos alimentarios)
alquitrán de abedul [masculine noun]