English (Plastic Materials)
polyacrylamide [correct]; polyacrylamide polymer [correct]
DEF: A water soluble high polymer, used as a thickening agent, a suspending agent, an additive to adhesives, and a permissible food additive.
OBS: Chemical formulas: CH=CHCONH2 or (CH2CHCONH2)x
French (Matières plastiques)
polyacrylamide [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Nom générique des polymères et copolymères de l'acrylamide.
OBS: Solubles dans l'eau, ils sont utilisés comme apprêts, épaississants, floculants, etc.
OBS: Formules chimiques : CH=CHCONH2 ou (CH2CHCONH2)x