English (Food Additives)
incidental additive [correct]; incidental food additive [correct]; unintentional additive [correct]; unintentional food additive [correct]; indirect additive [correct]
CONT: Incidental additives are substances which may be present in finished food in trace quantities as a result of production, processing, storage or packaging. For example, an incidental additive could be a substance present in food because of migration or transfer from the package or processing equipment.
OBS: Examples of incidental additives are chemical spray residues not completely removed from crops during processing, antibiotics administered to animals in feeds, and lubricants for food-processing machinery, baking pans, and confectioners’ slabs.
French (Additifs alimentaires)
additif indirect [correct, masculine noun]; additif de fabrication [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Additifs indirects ou de fabrication. Ce sont des additifs techniques qui facilitent la fabrication des aliments. Certains sont transitoires, tels les solvants qui sont éliminés en cours de fabrication, d'autres restent dans le produit fini.
OBS: Les additifs indirects comprennent les agents de démoulage, les produits de processus de fabrication (emploi d'ultra-sons, de rayonnements), les résidus des insecticides, fongicides et herbicides, ainsi que les antibiotiques administrés aux animaux.