English (Chemical Elements and Compounds; Food Additives; Oil Drilling)
sodium acid pyrophosphate [correct]; disodium dihydrogen pyrophosphate [correct]; disodium pyrophosphate [correct]; disodium diphosphate [correct]
DEF: White mass or powder, or colorless crystals, soluble in water, and used as a buffer or as a food preservative. Also an additive for some baking powders.
French (Éléments et composés chimiques; Additifs alimentaires; Forage des puits de pétrole)
pyrophosphate disodique [correct, masculine noun]; pyrophosphate acide de sodium [correct, masculine noun]; dihydrogénopyrophosphate de sodium [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Masse ou poudre blanche ou cristaux incolores, solubles dans l'eau, utilisés comme tampon ou comme conservateur alimentaire. Additif de certaines levures chimiques.
OBS: On retrouve «pyrophosphate acide de sodium» à l'entrée numéro 874 du Lexique de la chimie alimentaire, 1980.