English (Food Industries; Food Additives)
coating agent [correct]
CONT: The European Food Safety Authority(EFSA) was asked to evaluate polyvinyl alcohol(PVA) as a food additive used as film coating agent for food supplements... PVA is commonly used in film coating formulations for pharmaceutical tablets and capsules in Europe, Japan, and the United States. There is no evidence that such use has resulted in any adverse effects in humans. Generally, the petitioner intends to use PVA for coating of food supplement products in the same way as it is currently used in the pharmaceutical industry.
French (Industrie de l'alimentation; Additifs alimentaires)
agent d'enrobage [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Substance qui n'adhère qu'à la surface de la denrée alimentaire, lui conférant un aspect adéquat, et qui peut en outre exercer certains effets physiques notamment de protection.
Spanish (Industria alimentaria; Aditivos alimentarios)
agente de recubrimiento [correct, masculine noun]