English (Food Additives)
food-contact colorant [correct]
CONT: Historically, the FDA designated a food-contact colorant as a food additive only if the colorant had the potential to migrate from the packaging into the food.
French (Additifs alimentaires)
colorant à contact alimentaire [proposal, masculine noun]
DEF: Colorant employé dans l'emballage alimentaire pouvant entrer en contact avec l'aliment.
OBS: Voir aussi "contact alimentaire" dans Cartonnages et Emballages modernes, no 549 (1991), p. 30.