English (Food Additives)
texturizer [correct]; texture agent [correct]; texture modifying agent [correct]; texturizing agent [correct]
DEF: A food additive used to improve the appearance or feel of a food.
CONT: For instance, canned tomatoes, canned potatoes and canned apple slices tend to become soft and fall apart, unless the texturizer calcium chloride, for example, or its salts are added, which keep the product firm.
French (Additifs alimentaires)
agent de texture [correct, masculine noun]; texturant [correct, masculine noun]; agent de texturation [correct, masculine noun]; modificateur de texture [masculine noun]
DEF: Substance naturelle ou d'origine chimique, qui permet ou facilite le maintien en équilibre de phases physiques hétérogènes présentes dans une préparation alimentaire.
OBS: Par leurs propriétés émulsifiantes et stabilisantes, ces additifs confèrent une onctuosité ou une gélification à une denrée alimentaire prête à l'emploi.
Spanish (Aditivos alimentarios)
agente de texturación [correct, masculine noun]