English (Food Additives; Regulations and Standards (Food); Collaboration with the FAO)
functional use [correct]
CONT: Functional uses are included in specifications to indicate the technological functions of the additive as used in foods or in food processing. The stated functional uses are not necessarily an exhaustive list, however, and an additive may have uses other than those listed.
French (Additifs alimentaires; Réglementation et normalisation (Alimentation); Collaboration avec la FAO)
utilisation fonctionnelle [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Les utilisations fonctionnelles sont mentionnées dans les spécifications afin d'indiquer les fonctions technologiques de l'additif tel qu'il est utilisé dans les denrées alimentaires ou dans la transformation des aliments. Les utilisations fonctionnelles mentionnées ne sont pas forcément exhaustives et un additif peut avoir d'autres utilisations.
Spanish (Aditivos alimentarios; Reglamentación y normalización (Alimentación); Colaboración con la FAO)
utilización funcional [correct, feminine noun]