English (Chemical Elements and Compounds; Fatty Substances (Food))
fractionating solvent [correct]
CONT: This extraction solvent has been previously considered by the Joint FAO/WHO Expert Committee on Food Additives ... Toxicological monographs were published after the twenty-fifth and twenty-eighth meeting, 2- nitroporpane was considered to be temporarily acceptable as a fractionating solvent in the production of fats and oils, as long as its used continues to be limited to the lowest technologically attainable ...
OBS: Food Additive.
French (Éléments et composés chimiques; Corps gras (Ind. de l'aliment.))
solvant issus du fractionnement [masculine noun]