English (Chemical Elements and Compounds; Food Additives)
manufactured citric acid [correct]; MCA [correct]
CONT: Citric acid naturally exists in fruits and vegetables. However, it is not the naturally occurring citric acid, but the manufactured citric acid(MCA) that is used extensively as a food and beverage additive.
French (Éléments et composés chimiques; Additifs alimentaires)
acide citrique industriel [correct, masculine noun]