English (Food Additives; Industrial Crops)
aromatic oil [correct]
CONT: Governments have approached the question of controlling flavors from various directions. Some publish lists of permitted and prohibited flavors; some have a short list of prohibited flavors, many of which are natural, and others allow flavorings (both natural and synthetic) that are found only in the aromatic oils of edible plants
OBS: It seems that the term "aromatic oil" does not appear very often in food additive literature, but "essential oil" does.
French (Additifs alimentaires; Culture des plantes industrielles)
huile aromatique [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Huile, le plus souvent d'origine végétale, servant à aromatiser.
OBS: aromatiser : Parfumer un aliment, un plat, une boisson, avec des aromates ou tout autre ingrédient, naturel ou artificiel.