English (Food Additives; Collaboration with the FAO)
carry-over principle [correct]
CONT: In the EU [European Union], a food additive is permitted to be present in a final product made of more than one ingredient(also called a compound foodstuff) even if this food additive is not allowed in this final product, as long as the food additive is permitted in one of the ingredients of the compound food. This is called the carry-over principle. This principle does not apply to : infant formula, follow on formula, processed cereal-based foods, baby foods and dietary foods for special medical purposes intended for infants and young children, except where specially provided for.
French (Additifs alimentaires; Collaboration avec la FAO)
principe du transfert [correct, masculine noun]