English (Fruits and Vegetables (Types and Processing - Food Ind.); Food Preservation and Canning)
freshener [correct]
OBS: A food additive used to keep vegetables or fruits fresh, e. g. sulfites.
French (Fruits et légumes (Types et traitement - Alimentation); Conservation des aliments et conserverie)
conservateur de fraîcheur [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: Additif utilisé pour garder les légumes ou les fruits frais, par exemple les sulfites.