English (Dyes and Pigments (Industries); Regulations and Standards (Food); Food Additives)
certified food color [correct]
DEF: Food coloring agents certified by the FDA (American Food and Drug Administration); they may be organic or inorganic, natural or synthetic, and must satisfy strict regulations as to toxicity.
CONT: Previous to 1959, the certified food colors were dyes only; that year, however, the lakes of the dyes were added to the list. Lakes are pigments. The present certified color additive list consists of two major classifications : dyes and lakes.
OBS: According to the law (especially in the U.S.A.), we should not confuse "permitted food color" and "certified food color." Some color additives (as carbon black) are permitted in food but are listed on the list of "uncertified food colors."
French (Teintures et pigments (Industries); Réglementation et normalisation (Alimentation); Additifs alimentaires)
colorant alimentaire autorisé [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Matière colorante, d'origine naturelle ou synthétique, dont la Loi permet l'utilisation comme additif alimentaire; cette autorisation est le plus souvent assortie de conditions relatives à l'innocuité du colorant, compte tenu de sa provenance, de sa composition, de l'étiquetage, etc.
OBS: Certains colorants alimentaires sont dits «tolérés» : l'industrie en fait usage alors même qu'ils n'ont pas été officiellement autorisés (et tant qu'ils ne sont pas l'objet d'une interdiction pure et simple).
Spanish (Tinturas y pigmentos (Industrias); Reglamentación y normalización (Alimentación); Aditivos alimentarios)
colorante autorizado para uso alimentario [correct, masculine noun]; colorante autorizado [correct, masculine noun]; colorante alimentario autorizado [correct, masculine noun]; colorante certificado [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Colorantes autorizados. Colorantes que pueden utilizarse en los productos alimenticios, así como sus condiciones de uso, se armonizan para proteger la salud de los consumidores e impedir que las diferencias en las legislaciones nacionales entorpezcan la libre circulación de los productos alimenticios.
CONT: Un colorante certificado implica que su pureza y composición están determinadas y avaladas por una autoridad competente, son consistentes en su potencia.
OBS: [Los] colorantes autorizados [...] se recogen en una lista que se actualiza con regularidad.