English (Chemical Elements and Compounds; Food Additives)
calcium alginate [correct]
CONT: calcium alginate. Properties : White or cream-colored powder, or filaments, grains or granules. Slight odor and taste. Insoluble in water; insoluble in acids, but soluble in alkaline solutions... Uses :... food additive; thickening agent and stabilizer in ice cream, cheese products, canned fruits and sausage casings; synthetic fibers.
CONT: Calcium, sodium, and ammonium alginates have been used as foam, clot, or gauze for absorbable surgical dressings.
French (Éléments et composés chimiques; Additifs alimentaires)
alginate de calcium [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Les alginates divalents (calcium) sont insolubles et constituent des pellicules d'enrobage pour les denrées alimentaires. Différentes formes sont autorisées comme additif alimentaire : (...) l'alginate de sodium (...), de potassium (...), d'ammonium (...), de calcium (...) et de propylène glycol (...)