English (Food Additives; Collaboration with the FAO)
technological function [correct]
CONT: Functional uses are included in specifications to indicate the technological functions of the additive as used in foods or in food processing. The stated functional uses are not necessarily an exhaustive list, however, and an additive may have uses other than those listed.
French (Additifs alimentaires; Collaboration avec la FAO)
fonction technologique [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Les utilisations fonctionnelles sont mentionnées dans les spécifications afin d'indiquer les fonctions technologiques de l'additif tel qu'il est utilisé dans les denrées alimentaires ou dans la transformation des aliments. Les utilisations fonctionnelles mentionnées ne sont pas forcément exhaustives et un additif peut avoir d'autres utilisations.