English (Chemical Elements and Compounds; Food Additives)
glyceryl stearate citrate [correct]; monoglyceride citrate
DEF: A citric salt used as a preservative and chelating agent for fats.
CONT: Monoglyceride citrate. Class IV preservative for fats and oils; shortening; monoglycerides and diglycerides; lard ...
OBS: [Composition:] Glycerides, C16-18 mono-, di- and tri-, hydrogenated, citrates, potassium salts. [Or:] Citric acid esters of mono- and diglycerides of natural fatty acids, potassium salt.
OBS: [Also known under the following commercial designations :] Axcol C62; Emulgator I370; Food Additive E472C; Imwitor 370; Tegin C62.
OBS: Chemical formula: C27H48O10
French (Éléments et composés chimiques; Additifs alimentaires)
stéarate de glycéryle citrate [correct, masculine noun]; citrate de monoglycéride [masculine noun]; citrate monoglycérique [masculine noun]
DEF: Sel de l'acide citrique employé comme conservateur des huiles et autres matières grasses.
OBS: Dans le «Lexique de la chimie alimentaire», le terme «citrate monoglycérique» apparaît sous le numéro 641.
OBS: Formule chimique : C27H48O10