English (Food Additives; Chemistry)
caramel [correct]; burnt sugar [correct]; caramel color
DEF: A food additive derived from saccharose or glucose by thermal degradation [used as] flavoring and coloring agent for soups, beverages, pastries and candy.
CONT: Caramel is used in making carbonated beverages, baked goods, candies, soups, and sauces.
French (Additifs alimentaires; Chimie)
caramel [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Additif alimentaire résultant de la dégradation thermique du saccharose ou du glucose, [utilisé comme aromatisant] et colorant pour soupes, boissons, pâtisseries et bonbons.