English (General Scientific and Technical Vocabulary; Food Industries)
developer of novel foods [correct]
CONT: Canada's Novel Food Regulations require developers of novel foods, including foods derived from genetic engineering, to notify Health Canada prior to the sale or advertising for sale of the novel foods in Canada.
French (Vocabulaire technique et scientifique général; Industrie de l'alimentation)
concepteur d'aliments nouveaux [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Monsanto Inc. est un concepteur d'aliments nouveaux.