English (Food Industries)
functional food market [correct]
CONT: Schedule A to the Food and Drugs Act is the main irritant at present, as it prohibits all forms of advertising relating to the treatment or prevention of approximately 30 pathological conditions on foods, drugs and health products. This prohibition on proclaiming the beneficial effects of a food product on health has long been regarded as a major obstacle to the growth of the functional food market.
French (Industrie de l'alimentation)
marché des aliments fonctionnels [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: C'est l'annexe A de la Loi sur les aliments et drogues qui constitue présentement le principal irritant, en interdisant toute publicité liée au traitement ou à la prévention d'une trentaine de conditions pathologiques sur les aliments, les médicaments et les produits santé. Cette interdiction à vanter les effets bénéfiques d'un aliment sur la santé a longtemps été considérée comme un obstacle majeur à la croissance du marché des aliments fonctionnels.