English (Decision-Making Process; Human Diseases - Various; Epidemiology)
best buy [correct, see observation]
CONT: [The] WHO [World Health Organization] has developed "best buys" – a set of 16 practical and cost-effective interventions that work and can be delivered at the primary level. The aim of the "best buys" is to promote health and prevent [noncommunicable] diseases through introducing policies such as increasing tobacco taxes, restricting alcohol advertising and reformulating food products with less salt, sugar and fat.
OBS: best buy: designation usually used in the plural.
French (Processus décisionnel; Maladies humaines diverses; Épidémiologie)
meilleur choix [correct, see observation, masculine noun]; meilleure option [correct, see observation, feminine noun]; meilleur achat [correct, see observation, masculine noun]
CONT: [L']OMS [Organisation mondiale de la Santé] a mis au point les «meilleurs achats» – un ensemble de 16 interventions pratiques et rentables qui fonctionnent et peuvent être réalisées au niveau primaire. L'objectif des «meilleurs achats» est de promouvoir la santé et de prévenir les maladies [non transmissibles] en introduisant des politiques telles que l'augmentation des taxes sur le tabac, restreindre la publicité sur l'alcool et reformuler les produits alimentaires avec moins de sel, de sucre et de matières grasses.
OBS: meilleur choix; meilleure option; meilleur achat : désignations habituellement utilisées au pluriel.