English (Chemical Elements and Compounds; Food Additives; Dyes and Pigments (Industries))
4-methylimidazole [correct]; 4-MEI [correct]; 4-MeI [correct]; 4-methyliminazole [correct]; 4-methyl-1H-imidazole [correct]; 4(5)-methylimidazole [see observation]; 4(or 5)-methylimidazole [see observation]; 5-methylimidazole [see observation]; 5-methyl-1H-imidazole [see observation]
DEF: An off-white to pale yellow heterocyclic organic compound formed by replacing the hydrogen in position 4 (or 5) of imidazole by a methyl group.
CONT: 4-methylimidazole(4-MEI) is a compound used to make certain pharmaceuticals, photographic chemicals, dyes and pigments, cleaning and agricultural chemicals, and rubber products. 4-MEI is formed during the production of certain caramel coloring agents used in many food and drink products. It may also be formed during the cooking, roasting, or other processing of some foods and beverages.... Studies published in 2007 by the [U. S. ] federal government's National Toxicology Program showed that long-term exposure to 4-MEI resulted in increases in lung cancer in male and female mice. These findings were the basis for the addition of 4-MEI to California's Proposition 65 list of carcinogens.
CONT: 2-methylimidazole and 4-methylimidazole are intermediate/starting materials or components in the manufacture of pharmaceuticals, photographic and photothermographic chemicals, dyes and pigments, agricultural chemicals, and rubber. These chemicals have been identified as undesirable by-products in several foods and have been detected in mainstream and sidestream tobacco smoke. The National Cancer Institute nominated 2- and 4-methylimidazole as candidates for toxicity and carcinogenicity studies. Toxicity studies were carried out in male and female F344/N rats and ...
CONT: Concern has arisen about the presence of 4-MEI in caramel color (which is the most-used food and beverage coloring) ... Dark beers and common brands of cola drinks may contain ...
CONT: ... Since imidazole also exists in tautomeric forms, either of the nitrogen atoms can bear the hydrogen atom, the two nitrogens become indistinguishable and the numbering becomes rather complex for mono-substituted imidazoles. As a consequence of this, 4-methylimidazole is identical with 5-methylimidazole and, depending on the position of the imino hydrogen, such a compound may be designated either 4- or 5-methylimidazole. As only one substance that may be a single tautomer or an equilibrium mixture is known, it would be incorrect to call it eithier 4- or 5-methylimidazole. Such a compound is instead designated as 4(5)-methylimidazole.
OBS: 4(5)-methylimidazole; 4(or 5)-methylimidazole; 5-methylimidazole; 5-methyl-1H-imidazole: 4-methylimidazole and 5-methylimidazole are tautomers (structural isomers that are readily interconvertible) and are therefore usually considered to be synonymous (i.e. considered to be the same chemical compound). They have the same molecular formula and CAS Registry Number (CAS: Chemical Abstracts Service).
OBS: Chemical formulas: C4H6N2 or H3C-C3H3N2
French (Éléments et composés chimiques; Additifs alimentaires; Teintures et pigments (Industries))
4-méthylimidazole [correct, masculine noun]; 4-MEI [correct, masculine noun]; méthyl-4 imidazole [masculine noun]; 4(ou 5)-méthylimidazole [see observation, masculine noun]; 5-méthyl-1H-imidazole [see observation, masculine noun]; 5-méthylimidazole [see observation, masculine noun]
DEF: Composé chimique hétérocyclique de couleur blanc cassé à jaune pâle, formé en remplaçant l'hydrogène en position 4 (ou 5) de l'imidazole par un groupe méthyle.
OBS: Considéré comme étant probablement cancérigène, on retrouve ce produit lors de la fabrication de colorants caramel présents dans beaucoup d'aliments et de boissons (p. ex. boissons à base de cola, bières brunes) et à la suite du rôtissage d'aliments (p. ex. café et viande).
OBS: Il sert à fabriquer des produits pharmaceutiques, des produits pour le nettoyage, des produits utilisés en photographie et en agriculture, des teintures et des pigments, et des produits à base de caoutchouc.
OBS: 4(ou 5)-méthylimidazole; 5-méthyl-1H-imidazole; 5-méthylimidazole : Le 4-méthylimidazole et le 5-méthylimidazole sont des tautomères (isomères interconvertibles) et sont donc souvent considérés comme étant le même composé chimique.
OBS: méthyl-4 iminazole : «Imidazole» s'écrit également «iminazole».
OBS: Formules chimiques : C4H6N2 ou H3C-C3H3N2 ou CH3-C3H3N2