English (National and International Security; Agriculture - General; Emergency Management)
agroterrorism [correct, standardized]; agricultural terrorism [correct, standardized]; agro-terrorism [correct]; agriterrorism [correct, less frequent]
DEF: A form of terrorism aimed at causing damage to the agricultural sector of a targeted area or destroying a given area by introducing pests or micro-organisms that can cause serious or fatal diseases to crops or livestock.
CONT: Depending on the agent chosen, agro-terrorism can be used to cause mass socio-economic disruption by targeting agricultural or food production or to cause illness and possibly death in the human population.
OBS: agroterrorism; agricultural terrorism: terms and definition standardized by the Canadian Capability-Based Planning Terminology Committee and the Translation Bureau.
French (Sécurité nationale et internationale; Agriculture - Généralités; Gestion des urgences)
agroterrorisme [correct, masculine noun, standardized]; bioterrorisme agricole [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Forme de terrorisme qui vise à porter atteinte au secteur agricole d'une région visée ou àcauser la destruction d'une zone donnée par l'introduction de parasites ou de micro-organismes pouvant causer des maladies graves ou mortelles parmi les cultures ou le bétail.
OBS: Selon l'agent choisi, ce genre d'attaque peut provoquer une déstabilisation massive du secteur socio-économique en ciblant les productions agricoles ou alimentaires ou en provoquant des maladies, voire des décès au sein de la population.
OBS: agroterrorisme; bioterrorisme agricole : termes et définition normalisés par le Comité de terminologie de la planification axée sur les capacités au Canada et le Bureau de la traduction.