English (Drainage and Irrigation (Agric.))
agricultural water management [correct]
CONT: We can only improve agricultural water management and at the same time increase food production by improving water-use efficiency. This is true for irrigated as well as rain-fed agriculture. It means producing the same or a larger amount of food with less water. While improving water-use efficiency relates mainly to water quantity, improving or maintaining water quality is also a central task for agricultural water management. While the increase of food production is the most pressing issue in many countries, the maintenance and improvement of water quality is of prime concern in others.
French (Drainage et irrigation (Agriculture))
gestion de l'eau agricole [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: La gestion de l'eau agricole dans le bassin méditerranéen et la gestion de la ressource en eau en Amérique du Nord sont deux axes forts de la politique internationale du Cemagref. L'IWMI, Institut international du management de l'eau, est un des grands partenaires de cette politique.