English (Types of Trade Goods; Agricultural Economics; Transport of Goods)
seeds [correct, noun, plural, officially approved]
DEF: A commodity class for seeds for planting or intended for planting and not for consumption or processing.
OBS: seeds : term officially approved by the Food and Agriculture Organization of the United Nations(FAO) in 2015.
French (Types d'objets de commerce; Économie agricole; Transport de marchandises)
semences [correct, feminine noun, plural, officially approved]
DEF: Catégorie de marchandises correspondant aux graines à semer ou destinées à la plantation et non à la consommation ou à la transformation.
OBS: semences : terme uniformisé par l’Organisation des Nations Unies pour l’alimentation et l’agriculture (FAO) en 2015.