English (Laws and Legal Documents; Crop Protection; Foreign Trade)
phytosanitary legislation [correct, officially approved]
DEF: The basic laws granting legal authority to a national plant protection organization from which phytosanitary regulations may be drafted.
OBS: phytosanitary legislation : term and definition officially approved by the Food and Agriculture Organization of the United Nations(FAO) in 2015.
French (Lois et documents juridiques; Protection des végétaux; Commerce extérieur)
législation phytosanitaire [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Lois de base, attribuant à une organisation nationale de la protection des végétaux l’autorité légale lui permettant de formuler des réglementations phytosanitaires.
OBS: législation phytosanitaire : terme et définition uniformisés par l'Organisation des Nations Unies pour l'alimentation et l'agriculture (FAO) en 2015.