English (Plant Diseases; Animal Pests (Crops); Crop Protection; Foreign Trade)
free [correct, adjective, officially approved]
DEF: Without pests (or a specific pest) in numbers or quantities that can be detected by the application of phytosanitary procedures.
OBS: Of a consignment, field or place of production.
OBS: free : term and definition officially approved by the Food and Agriculture Organization of the United Nations(FAO) in 2015.
French (Maladies des plantes; Animaux nuisibles aux cultures; Protection des végétaux; Commerce extérieur)
exempt [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; indemne [former designation, correct, masculine and feminine noun]
DEF: Dépourvu d’organismes nuisibles (ou d’un organisme nuisible déterminé) en nombres ou en quantités détectables par des méthodes phytosanitaires.
OBS: S’applique à un envoi, un champ ou un lieu de production.
OBS: exempt : terme et définition uniformisés par l'Organisation des Nations Unies pour l'alimentation et l'agriculture (FAO) en 2015.
Spanish (Enfermedades de las plantas; Animales dañinos para los cultivos; Protección de las plantas; Comercio exterior)
libre [correct]
DEF: Referente a un envío, campo o lugar de producción sin plagas (o una plaga específica) en números o cantidades que puedan detectarse mediante la aplicación de procedimientos fitosanitarios.