English (Inventory and Material Management; Transport of Goods; Crop Protection; Foreign Trade)
regulated article [correct, officially approved]
DEF: Any plant, plant product, storage place, packaging, conveyance, container, soil and any other organism, object or material capable of harbouring or spreading pests, deemed to require phytosanitary measures, particularly where international transportation is involved.
OBS: regulated article : term and definition officially approved by the Food and Agriculture Organization of the United Nations in 2015.
French (Gestion des stocks et du matériel; Transport de marchandises; Protection des végétaux; Commerce extérieur)
article réglementé [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Tout végétal, produit végétal, lieu de stockage, emballage, moyen de transport, conteneur, terre et tout autre organisme, objet ou matériel susceptible de porter ou de disséminer des organismes nuisibles justifiant des mesures phytosanitaires, particulièrement pour tout ce qui concerne les transports internationaux.
OBS: article réglementé : terme et définition uniformisés par l'Organisation des Nations Unies pour l'alimentation et l'agriculture en 2015.