English (Crop Protection; Transport of Goods; Security; Foreign Trade)
phytosanitary security [correct, officially approved]
DEF: The maintenance of the integrity of a consignment and prevention of its infestation and contamination by regulated pests, through the application of appropriate phytosanitary measures.
OBS: phytosanitary security : term and definition officially approved by the Food and Agriculture Organization of the United Nations(FAO) in 2015.
French (Protection des végétaux; Transport de marchandises; Sécurité; Commerce extérieur)
sécurité phytosanitaire [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Maintien de l’intégrité d’un envoi et prévention de son infestation et de sa contamination par des organismes nuisibles réglementés, grâce à l’application de mesures phytosanitaires appropriées.
OBS: sécurité phytosanitaire : terme et définition uniformisés par l'Organisation des Nations Unies pour l'alimentation et l'agriculture (FAO) en 2015.