English (Types of Trade Goods; Agricultural Economics; Transport of Goods)
bulbs and tubers [correct, plural, officially approved]
DEF: [A commodity class for] dormant underground parts of plants intended for planting (includes corms and rhizomes).
OBS: bulbs and tubers : term officially approved by the Food and Agriculture Organization of the United Nations(FAO) in 2015.
French (Types d'objets de commerce; Économie agricole; Transport de marchandises)
bulbes et tubercules [correct, masculine noun, plural, officially approved]
DEF: [Catégorie de marchandise correspondant aux] parties souterraines dormantes de végétaux destinées à la plantation (y compris les oignons et rhizomes).
OBS: bulbes et tubercules : terme uniformisé par l’Organisation des Nations Unies pour l’alimentation et l’agriculture (FAO) en 2015.