English (Laws and Legal Documents; Crop Protection; Foreign Trade)
phytosanitary measure [correct, officially approved]
DEF: Any legislation, regulation or official procedure having the purpose to prevent the introduction or spread of quarantine pests, or to limit the economic impact of regulated non-quarantine pests.
OBS: phytosanitary measure : term and definition officially approved by the Food and Agriculture Organization of the United Nations(FAO) in 2015.
French (Lois et documents juridiques; Protection des végétaux; Commerce extérieur)
mesure phytosanitaire [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Toute législation, réglementation ou méthode officielle ayant pour objet de prévenir l’introduction ou la dissémination d’organismes de quarantaine ou de limiter l’incidence économique d’organismes réglementés non de quarantaine.
OBS: mesure phytosanitaire : terme et définition uniformisés par l'Organisation des Nations Unies pour l'alimentation et l'agriculture (FAO) en 2015.