English (Dietetics)
minimum dietary diversity - women [correct]; MDD-W [correct]
OBS: The new indicator has been developed by FAO [Food and Agriculture Organization of the United Nations], in collaboration with other nutrition experts. MDD-W comes with 10 food groups and a dichotomous indicator to indicate minimum dietary diversity when consuming at least five food groups out of 10. The new tool can be used in large-scale surveys, and it will facilitate nutrition assessment, monitoring and evaluation, target setting and advocacy.
French (Diététique)
diversité alimentaire minimale-femmes [correct, feminine noun]; diversité alimentaire minimale chez les femmes [correct, feminine noun]