English (Scientific Measurements and Analyses; Agriculture - General; Crop Protection)
test [correct, noun, officially approved]
DEF: An official examination, other than visual, to determine if pests are present or to identify pests.
OBS: test : term and definition officially approved by the Food and Agriculture Organization of the United Nations(FAO) in 2015.
French (Mesures et analyse (Sciences); Agriculture - Généralités; Protection des végétaux)
analyse [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]; test [former designation, correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Examen officiel, autre que visuel, permettant de déterminer la présence ou l’absence d’organismes nuisibles, ou le cas échéant, de les identifier.
OBS: analyse : terme et définition uniformisés par l'Organisation des Nations Unies pour l'alimentation et l'Agriculture (FAO) en 2015.