English (Farming Techniques; Radiological Physics (Theory and Application); Treatment of Wood; Crop Protection)
treatment [correct, officially approved]
DEF: An official procedure for the killing, inactivation or removal of pests, or for rendering pests infertile or for devitalization.
OBS: treatment : term and definition officially approved by the Food and Agriculture Organization of the United Nations(FAO) in 2015.
French (Techniques agricoles; Physique radiologique et applications; Traitement des bois; Protection des végétaux)
traitement [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Procédure officielle pour la destruction, l'inactivation, l'élimination ou la stérilisation d'organismes nuisibles, ou pour la dévitalisation.
OBS: traitement : terme et définition uniformisés par l’Organisation des Nations Unies pour l’alimentation et l’agriculture (FAO) en 2015.