English (Types of Trade Goods; Agricultural Economics; Transport of Goods)
grain [correct, noun, officially approved]
DEF: A commodity class for seeds intended for processing or consumption and not for planting.
OBS: grain : term officially approved by the Food and Agriculture Organization of the United Nations(FAO) in 2015.
French (Types d'objets de commerce; Économie agricole; Transport de marchandises)
grain [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Catégorie de marchandises correspondant aux graines destinées à la consommation ou à la transformation et non à la plantation.
OBS: grain : terme uniformisé par l’Organisation des Nations Unies pour l’alimentation et l’agriculture (FAO) en 2015.