English (Organizations and Associations (Admin.); The Executive (Public Administration); Crop Protection)
national plant protection organization [correct, officially approved]; NPPO [correct, officially approved]; plant protection organization (national) [former designation, correct]
DEF: An official service established by a government to discharge the functions specified by the International Plant Protection Convention.
CONT: The [Canadian Food Inspection] Agency is also responsible for Canada’s obligations under the International Plant Protection Convention (IPPC). As Canada’s national plant protection organization (NPPO), the Agency’s responsibilities include: certifying that exports are free of invasive plants, pests, and diseases; inspecting imported plants and plant products; and carrying out pest surveys and plant health risk assessments.
OBS: national plant protection organization; NPPO : term, abbreviation and definition officially approved by the Food and Agriculture Organization of the United Nations in 2015.
French (Organismes et associations (Admin.); Structures du pouvoir exécutif (Admin. publ.); Protection des végétaux)
organisation nationale de la protection des végétaux [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]; ONPV [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]; organisation nationale pour la protection des végétaux [former designation, correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Service officiel institué par un gouvernement pour mettre en œuvre les fonctions spécifiées par la Convention internationale pour la protection des végétaux.
CONT: L'Agence [canadienne d'inspection des aliments] doit également s'acquitter des obligations contractées par le Canada aux termes de la Convention internationale pour la protection des végétaux. À titre d'organisation nationale de la protection des végétaux du Canada, l'Agence doit, notamment : certifier que les exportations sont exemptes de plantes envahissantes, de ravageurs et de maladies; inspecter les végétaux et les produits végétaux importés; mener des enquêtes phytosanitaires et des évaluations des risques phytosanitaires.
OBS: organisation nationale de la protection des végétaux; ONPV : terme, abréviation et définition uniformisés par l'Organisation des Nations Unies pour l'alimentation et l'agriculture en 2015.