English (Dietetics; Hygiene and Health)
recommended dietary allowance [correct, Canada, United States]; RDA [correct, Canada, United States]; recommended nutrient intake [correct]; RNI [correct]; RNI; recommended intake [correct, Austria, Switzerland, Germany]; RI [correct, Austria, Switzerland, Germany]; RI; recommended dietary intake [correct, Australia, New Zealand]; RDI [correct, Australia, New Zealand]; RDI; reference nutrient intake [correct, Great Britain]; RNI [correct, Great Britain]; RNI
DEF: The daily intake which meets the nutrient requirements of almost all apparently healthy individuals of an age and sex-specific population group.
CONT: One way to know if you are getting the Recommended Dietary Allowance (RDA) for all the nutrients you need is to follow the Food Guide Pyramid. It provides from 1600 to over 2800 calories per day depending on which foods and the number of servings you eat. The assumption is made if you will choose a variety of foods from each of the 5 food groups (Grain, Vegetable, Fruit, Milk, Meat) then you will probably get 100% of your RDA.
OBS: recommended nutrient intake; RNI : designations used by the Food and Agriculture Organization of the United Nations and the World Health Organization.
French (Diététique; Hygiène et santé)
apport nutritionnel recommandé [correct, masculine noun]; ANR [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Apport nutritionnel quotidien moyen jugé nécessaire pour répondre aux besoins de la quasi-totalité des personnes (97 à 98 %) bien portantes d'un sexe donné et à un stade précis de la vie [...]
Spanish (Dietética; Higiene y Salud)
aporte dietético recomendado [correct, masculine noun]