English (Oceanography; Ecosystems)
reef area [correct]; reef tract [correct]
DEF: An extensive offshore area in which many reefs are found.
CONT: The Florida reef tract is the most extensive living coral reef system in North American waters ...
OBS: reef area :Food and Agriculture Organization of the United Nations.
OBS: reef tract: term used at Natural Resources Canada - Earth Sciences Sector.
French (Océanographie; Écosystèmes)
zone récifale [correct, feminine noun]; zone de récifs [correct, feminine noun]; zone de récif [correct, feminine noun]
OBS: zone de récif : Organisation des Nations Unies pour l'alimentation et l'agriculture.
OBS: zone récifale : terme en usage à Ressources naturelles Canada - Secteur des sciences de la Terre.
Spanish (Oceanografía; Ecosistemas)
zonas de arrecifes [feminine noun, plural]; zonas rompientes [feminine noun, plural]