English (Waste Management)
food processing sludge [correct, standardized]
OBS: food processing sludge : term standardized by Environment Canada and the Translation Bureau for use in the National Inventory Report.
OBS: The term "sludge" is considered to be an uncountable noun. However, it is often found in the plural form (sludges), particularly when speaking of different types of sludge.
French (Gestion des déchets)
boues générées par la transformation des aliments [correct, feminine noun, plural, standardized]
OBS: boues générées par la transformation des aliments : terme normalisé par Environnement Canada et le Bureau de la traduction dans le cadre du Rapport d'inventaire national.