English (Food Industries; Chemical Elements and Compounds)
palmitelaidic acid [proposal]; trans-hexadecanoic acid [proposal]
OBS: "Palmitelaidic acid" has been suggested by the Scientific Translation Section of the Translation Bureau in Hull, while "trans-hexadecanoic acid" has been proposed by Mr. Charles Lavigne, a food chemistry technician from Laval University in Ste-Foy, Québec.
French (Industrie de l'alimentation; Éléments et composés chimiques)
acide palmitélaïdique [masculine noun]
DEF: Un des acides gras du beurre.