English (Food Safety; Regulations and Standards (Food); Hygiene and Health)
food safety [correct, standardized]
DEF: The assurance that a food product underwent a scientific assessment of its toxicity, its allergenicity and its nutritional properties, among others, prior to being introduced to the market.
OBS: food safety : term standardized by the Canadian Capability-Based Planning Terminology Committee and the Translation Bureau.
French (Salubrité alimentaire; Réglementation et normalisation (Alimentation); Hygiène et santé)
innocuité des aliments [correct, feminine noun]; innocuité alimentaire [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Assurance qu'un produit a subi une évaluation scientifique [relative entres autres à] sa toxicité, son allergénicité et ses propriétés nutritionnelles, avant sa mise en marché.
OBS: En français, on distingue les termes «innocuité» et «salubrité». L'innocuité a trait à la valeur intrinsèque de l’aliment pour la santé humaine. Elle met l’accent sur le caractère non nuisible de l'aliment, par exemple aucun agent pathogène dans l’aliment, non-toxicité des ingrédients entrant dans sa composition, etcétera.
Spanish (Inocuidad Alimentaria; Reglamentación y normalización (Alimentación); Higiene y Salud)
inocuidad alimentaria [correct, feminine noun]; inocuidad de los alimentos [correct, feminine noun]; inocuidad bromatológica [correct, feminine noun, Argentina]
DEF: Garantía obtenida mediante evaluación científica de que los alimentos no causarán daño al consumidor.