English (Food Industries; Hygiene and Health)
food security [correct, standardized]
DEF: The condition in which adequate food supplies are available for a target population.
CONT: Food security exists when all the people, at all times, have physical and economic access to sufficient, safe and nutritious food to meet their dietary needs and food preferences for an active and healthy life.
OBS: [Not to be confused with] nutrition security [which] differs from food security in that it also considers the aspects of adequate caring practices, health and hygiene in addition to dietary adequacy.
OBS: food security : designation and definition standardized by the Canadian Capability-Based Planning Terminology Committee and the Translation Bureau.
French (Industrie de l'alimentation; Hygiène et santé)
sécurité alimentaire [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
DEF: Fait d'avoir des quantités suffisantes de nourriture, en ce qui concerne une population donnée.
CONT: La sécurité alimentaire existe lorsque tous les êtres humains ont, à tout moment, un accès physique et économique à une nourriture suffisante, saine et nutritive leur permettant de satisfaire leurs besoins énergétiques et leurs préférences alimentaires pour mener une vie saine et active.
OBS: [Ne pas confondre avec] la sécurité nutritionnelle [qui] se distingue de la sécurité alimentaire en ce sens qu'elle tient compte des pratiques de soins, de la santé et de l'hygiène en plus [du caractère adéquat] des régimes alimentaires.
OBS: sécurité alimentaire : désignation et définition normalisées par le Comité de terminologie de la planification axée sur les capacités au Canada et le Bureau de la traduction.
Spanish (Industria alimentaria; Higiene y Salud)
seguridad alimentaria [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Disponibilidad suficiente de alimentos en una población determinada que satisfagan en todo momento sus necesidades de nutrición.