English (Chemical Elements and Compounds; Dyes and Pigments (Industries); Food Additives)
acid fuchsin D [correct, see observation]; D & C Red No. 33 [correct, see observation, United States]
OBS: "D & C" means "Drugs and Cosmetics". A classification of the "Colour Index" (abbreviated "CI") of the USA. The colour index number of this product is 17,200. See the tables under the word "dye", in the Webster, for more information on this classification.
OBS: Information obtained from the Food Research Division of the Bureau of Chemical Safety of Health and Welfare Canada.
French (Éléments et composés chimiques; Teintures et pigments (Industries); Additifs alimentaires)
fuchsine acide D [feminine noun]
OBS: "fuchsine acide" : Dérivé trisulfoné de la fuchsine, autorisé comme colorant alimentaire.
OBS: Renseignements obtenus de la division de la recherche sur les aliments, du Bureau d'innocuité des produits chimiques, de Santé et Bien-être Social Canada. Le numéro CI ("Colour Index") est 17 200. Les appellations américaines du type "D & C Red No. 33" ne se traduisent pas. A la limite, quand on ne retrouve pas le correspondant français, il vaut mieux être prudent et parler du colorant "D & C Red numéro 33".