English (Risks and Threats (Security); Agriculture - General; Food Industries)
agriculture and agri-food incident [correct, standardized]; food and agricultural incident [correct, standardized]; agriculture and agri-food event [avoid, see observation]; food and agricultural event [avoid, see observation]
DEF: A natural or human-induced incident that has a negative impact on the animals or plants of the agricultural sector of a given area or the agri-food industry, or both.
OBS: An agricultural and agri-food incident may be caused by a contagious animal disease, a micro-organism affecting the environment or any form of accidental or intentional contamination.
OBS: Due to the fact that an incident requires a response, the terms "agriculture and agri-food event" and "food and agricultural event" are improper.
OBS: agriculture and agri-food incident; food and agricultural incident : terms and definition standardized by the Canadian Capability-Based Planning Terminology Committee and the Translation Bureau.
French (Risques et menaces (Sécurité); Agriculture - Généralités; Industrie de l'alimentation)
incident du secteur agricole et agroalimentaire [correct, masculine noun, standardized]; événement du secteur agricole et agroalimentaire [avoid, see observation, masculine noun]
DEF: Incident d'origine naturelle ou provoqué par l'homme, qui porte atteinte aux animaux ou aux plantes du secteur agricole d'une région donnée ou à l'industrie agroalimentaire, ou aux deux.
OBS: Un incident du secteur agricole et agroalimentaire peut être provoqué par une maladie animale contagieuse, un micro-organisme nuisible à l'environnement ou toute forme de contamination accidentelle ou intentionnelle.
OBS: Compte tenu du fait qu'un incident nécessite une intervention, le terme «événement du secteur agricole et agroalimentaire» est impropre.
OBS: incident du secteur agricole et agroalimentaire : terme et définition normalisés par le Comité de terminologie de la planification axée sur les capacités au Canada et le Bureau de la traduction.