English (Plumbing Fixtures; Mechanical Components)
shredder ring [correct]; grind ring
CONT: circular ring with projections. Located in the grinding chamber. Food waste is pulverized by abrasive and shearing action against grind ring.
French (Appareils sanitaires; Composants mécaniques)
couronne de broyage [correct, feminine noun]; anneau-déchiqueteur [correct, masculine noun]; couronne de déchiquetage [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: la rotation de la couronne de broyage entraînée par un moteur électrique réduit les ordures qui sont entraînées par un courant d'eau.