English (Chemical Elements and Compounds; Food Industries; Pharmacology)
sodium alginate [correct]; sodium polymannuronate [correct]; algin
DEF: A colorless or light yellow powdery or crystalline polysaccharide, the sodium salt of alginic acid, used as a food thickener and stabilizer and in medicines, paint, and paper coating.
French (Éléments et composés chimiques; Industrie de l'alimentation; Pharmacologie)
alginate de sodium [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Sel de l'acide alginique se présentant sous forme de poudre, de granules ou de filaments incolores ou jaune clair formant dans l'eau une suspension colloïdale.
Spanish (Elementos y compuestos químicos; Industria alimentaria; Farmacología)
alginato sodico [masculine noun]