English (Regulations and Standards (Food); Collaboration with the FAO)
presumptive standard [correct]
DEF: [A] standard which is assumed to be the standard in the absence of any other.
CONT: Countries may be able and willing to regard a Codex Standard as the presumptive standard in cases where there is no corresponding standard, code of practice or other accepted expression of the "nature, substance or quality" of the food. A country need not apply the presumption to all the provisions of the standard if the details of its additives, contaminants, hygiene or labelling rules are different from those in the standard. In such a case the provisions in the Codex Standard defining the description, essential composition and quality factors relating to the specified name and description could still be the presumptive standard for those matters.
French (Réglementation et normalisation (Alimentation); Collaboration avec la FAO)
norme admise sur présomption [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: [...] norme que l'on considère valable en l'absence de toute autre.