English (Food Safety; Hygiene and Health)
unsafe food [correct]
CONT: When an unsafe food is identified, the CFIA [Canadian Food Inspection Agency] works with the responsible company to remove the food from the marketplace and inform Canadians.
French (Salubrité alimentaire; Hygiène et santé)
aliment insalubre [correct, masculine noun]; aliment non salubre [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Lorsqu'un aliment insalubre est détecté, l'ACIA [Agence canadienne d'inspection des aliments] collabore avec l'entreprise responsable afin de faire retirer du marché l'aliment touché et d'aviser la population.