English (Types of Industrial Operations; Food Industries)
food company [correct]
CONT: Heinz is the most global U. S.-based food company, with a world-class portfolio of powerful brands holding number-one and number-two market positions in more than 50 countries. The Heinz brand is a $2. 5 billion global icon and Heinz's top-15 power brands account for two-thirds of annual sales.
OBS: food company : term extracted from the Glossaire de l'agriculture anglais/français and reproduced with the authorization of the OECD.
French (Types d'exploitation industrielle; Industrie de l'alimentation)
entreprise alimentaire [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Nestlé est la première entreprise alimentaire dans le monde, elle est présente dans plus de 180 pays, son chiffre d'affaires atteint 260 milliards de francs français, avec 500 usines réparties sur les cinq continents et 225 000 collaborateurs.