English (Food Industries)
conservation of foodstuffs [correct]; food conservation [correct]
CONT: Huge food losses also occurred during the handling and processing of certain products. The study made a diagnosis of the methods used in the storage and conservation of foodstuffs at the level of the producer and purchasing, distribution and processing centres. With regard to the producer, the most commonly used methods were storehouses with all their variations, earth jugs; baskets; bags; casks and calabashes; small huts; sieves; holes in the ground; or roofs. Hangars and stores, silos, containers and even open-air storage systems were in use at the purchasing, distribution and processing centres.
French (Industrie de l'alimentation)
conservation des produits alimentaires [correct, feminine noun]
Spanish (Industria alimentaria)
conservación de alimentos [feminine noun]