English (Collaboration with the FAO; Labour and Employment; Commercial Fishing)
coastal livelihood [correct]
CONT: Proper management of marine environments is essential for everyone, but especially for those whose main source of food and income directly relies on the ocean. The [International Union for Conservation of Nature] engages in securing coastal livelihoods by working with local communities to preserve important marine environments.
French (Collaboration avec la FAO; Travail et emploi; Pêche commerciale)
moyen de subsistance dans les zones côtières [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: La pêche est essentielle pour nourrir la population mondiale et procurer des emplois et des moyens de subsistance dans les zones côtières. Pourtant, aujourd'hui, sa capacité à le faire est menacée par des pratiques halieutiques non durables.
OBS: moyen de subsistance dans les zones côtières : désignation habituellement employée au pluriel.