English (Dietetics; Human Diseases; Collaboration with the FAO)
reduction of disease risk claim [correct]
DEF: [A claim] relating the consumption of a food or food constituent, in the context of the total diet, to the reduced risk of developing a disease or health-related condition.
French (Diététique; Maladies humaines; Collaboration avec la FAO)
allégation relative à la réduction du risque de maladie [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Allégation [qui] porte sur le fait que la consommation d'un aliment ou d'un constituant d'un aliment, dans le contexte de l'alimentation globale, pourrait réduire le risque d'une maladie ou d'un état spécifique.