English (Epidemiology; Human Diseases - Various; Animal Diseases; Microbiology and Parasitology)
contagious disease [correct]
DEF: An infectious disease... that is transmitted by contact with an infected individual or infected bodily discharges or fluids,... by contact with a contaminated surface or object, or by ingestion of contaminated food or water.
French (Épidémiologie; Maladies humaines diverses; Maladies des animaux; Microbiologie et parasitologie)
maladie contagieuse [correct, feminine noun]
OBS: [Toutes] les maladies infectieuses ne sont pas contagieuses. En revanche, toutes les maladies contagieuses sont des maladies infectieuses.
Spanish (Epidemiología; Enfermedades humanas varias; Enfermedades de los animales; Microbiología y parasitología)
enfermedad contagiosa [correct, feminine noun]