English (Biogeography; Plant Biology; Ecology (General))
lithophyte [correct]; lithophytic plant [correct]; lithophytous plant [correct]; lithophilous plant [correct]
DEF: A plant or a plantlike organism that grows on the surface of rocks.
CONT: The number of lithophytes is comparatively very small. They include those lichens and mosses which cling in immediate contact to the surface of stones and derive their food in a fluid state direct from the atmosphere.
OBS: Not to be confused with "saxicole", which refers to plants growing on rocks or living among rocks.
French (Biogéographie; Biologie végétale; Écologie (Généralités))
lithophyte [correct, see observation]; plante lithophile [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Plante vivant sur les rochers, recouverts ou non d'humus.
OBS: lithophyte : nom masculin selon le Grand Robert, nom féminin selon le Grand dictionnaire encyclopédique Larousse.
OBS: Ne pas confondre avec «saxicole», qui désigne les plantes qui croissent ou qui vivent parmi les rochers.
Spanish (Biogeografía; Biología vegetal; Ecología (Generalidades))
planta litófita [correct, feminine noun]
OBS: litófito, litófita: Dícese de las plantas terrestres que viven en suelos rocosos secos.
OBS: [No confundir con el término «saxícola», que se dice de un] vegetal que se cría entre rocas.