English (Food Preservation and Canning; Opening and Closing Devices (Packaging))
seal [correct, noun]
OBS: e. g., on a food container
French (Conservation des aliments et conserverie; Modes d'ouverture et de fermeture (Emball.))
scellement [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: par exemple, scellement parfait d'une boîte (conditionnement des aliments)