English (Types of Paper; Packaging; Food Industries)
food blotter [correct]
DEF: A liquid absorbing sheet for absorbing liquids exuding from a food product disposed in a container of the type having a bottom wall provided with a furrow extending along a side wall of the container.
OBS: The absorbing sheet comprises a first absorbing zone centrally located on the sheet and comprising a permeable top layer made of a liquid permeable material, an impermeable bottom layer made of a liquid impermeable layer and an absorbing mat between the top layer and the bottom layer, made of a liquid absorbing material. The sheet further comprises a second absorbing zone having an elongated and narrow configuration adapted to fit over the furrow, and comprising an impermeable top layer made of a liquid impermeable material, a permeable bottom layer made of a liquid permeable material and an absorbing mat between the top and the bottom layer, made of a liquid absorbing material.
French (Sortes de papier; Emballages; Industrie de l'alimentation)
buvard alimentaire [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Couche de drainage placée sous des aliments présentés en barquette destinée à absorber les éventuelles pertes de liquide.