English (Food Industries)
oxygen scavenger [correct]
CONT: The Japanese have enjoyed the benefits of oxygen scavengers for many years. These are products that absorb oxygen from inside food packages. Packets of "Ageless"" contain hydrogenated iron oxide. The packets absorb oxygen when placed inside the food container.
OBS: Ageless is the name of the produce used as an oxygen scavenger.
French (Industrie de l'alimentation)
désoxygénant [adjective, masculine noun]
OBS: se dit des substances qui sont capables d'enlever l'oxygène.