English (Chemical Elements and Compounds; Food Additives; Medication)
propyl p-hydroxybenzoate [correct]; propylparaben [correct]; propyl para-hydroxybenzoate [correct]; p-hydroxybenzoic acid propyl ester [correct]; propyl-p-hydroxy benzoate; propyl paraben
DEF: Colorless crystals or white powder; slightly soluble in water; soluble in alcohol, ether and acetone; m. p. 95-98°C. Low toxicity... Uses : Medicine; food preservative; fungicide; mold control in sausage casings.
OBS: Chemical formula: C10H12O3
French (Éléments et composés chimiques; Additifs alimentaires; Médicaments)
p-hydroxybenzoate de propyle [correct, masculine noun]; propylparaben [correct, see observation, masculine noun]
DEF: Poudre blanche ou cristaux incolores, peu solubles dans l'eau, employés comme antiseptique, antifongique et bactéricide alimentaire.
OBS: D'après le Lexique technique des produits chimiques, 1978, v. 3, p. 551, «propylparaben» serait une marque de commerce.
OBS: Interdit en France.
OBS: Formule chimique : C10H12O3