English (Morphology and General Physiology; Bowels)
gastrocolic reflex [correct]
CONT: The gastrocolic reflex is a physiological reflex that controls the motility of the lower gastrointestinal tract following a meal. As a result of the gastrocolic reflex, the colon has increased motility in response to the stretch of the stomach with the ingestion of food. The gastrocolic reflex allows room for the consumption of more food via control over peristalsis and movement of ingested food distally toward the rectum.
French (Morphologie et physiologie générale; Intestins)
réflexe gastrocolique [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Le réflexe gastrocolique qui correspond à la stimulation de la motricité colorectale par la distension de l'estomac est anormal chez les patients souffrant du SCI [syndrome du côlon irritable].
Spanish (Morfología y fisiología general; Intestinos)
reflejo gastrocólico [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Reflejo fisiológico que se produce en ciertos animales, incluyendo el ser humano, cuando los alimentos (sólidos y/o líquidos) llegan a un estómago vacío, provocando movimientos peristálticos en el tracto gastrointestinal (especialmente el colon).