English (Analytical Chemistry; Scientific Instruments; Electromagnetism)
infrared analyzer [correct]; infrared gas analyzer [correct]; infrared gas analysis system [correct]
CONT: Infrared Analyzers : Organic molecules, in general, contain interatomic valence bonds which exhibit characteristic resonance frequencies. These can be identified in the absorption spectrum of the material in gaseous form. Such information can be used to study the structure of complex molecules. In addition to research, infrared analyzers are used extensively for process quality control [e. g. in pollution control, in food technology].
French (Chimie analytique; Instruments scientifiques; Électromagnétisme)
analyseur à infrarouge [correct, masculine noun]; analyseur infrarouge [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: Absorption dans l'infrarouge: Bien que la plupart des gaz absorbent dans l'infrarouge [...] l'application de l'absorption infrarouge est restée longtemps limitée à quelques analyses de laboratoire [...] La réponse d'un analyseur en fonction de la concentration optique a l'allure indiquée sur la courbe de la figure 85 [...]