English (Food Industries; Food Additives)
sulphiting agent [correct]
CONT: Reducing agents play a role in the prevention of enzymatic browning either by reducing o-quinones to colourless diphenols, or by reacting irreversibly with o-quinones to form stable colourless products. Reducing compounds are very effective in the control of browning. Sulphiting agents are the most widely applied reagents for the control of browing in the food industry.
French (Industrie de l'alimentation; Additifs alimentaires)
agent de sulfitage [correct, masculine noun]