English (Industrial Establishments; Regulations and Standards (Food))
federally inspected facility [correct]; federally inspected plant [correct]
CONT: Provincially inspected plants tend to be smaller and often service local areas or specialty markets. Federally inspected facilities tend to be larger than provincially inspected plants, are designed for higher volumes and have to meet international and inter-provincial trade requirements. Both the provincial and federal meat inspection systems are solidly founded in the commitment to food safety. Each system has strict food safety control measures in place, including, among other things, procedures for sanitation, production practices and record keeping.
French (Établissements industriels; Réglementation et normalisation (Alimentation))
établissement inspecté par le gouvernement fédéral [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Les établissements inspectés par le gouvernement provincial sont habituellement plus petits et desservent souvent des zones de service locales ou des marchés spécialisés. Les établissements inspectés par le gouvernement fédéral sont habituellement plus grands que les établissements inspectés par le gouvernement provincial, sont conçus pour des volumes plus élevés et doivent satisfaire à des exigences commerciales internationales et interprovinciales. Les systèmes d'inspection des ventes des gouvernements provincial et fédéral ont essentiellement pour but la salubrité des aliments. Chaque système met en application des mesures de contrôle strictes de la salubrité des aliments, entre autres des procédures d'assainissement, des pratiques de production et des tenues de registres.
Spanish (Establecimientos industriales; Reglamentación y normalización (Alimentación))
planta inspeccionada por el gobierno federal [correct, feminine noun]; instalación inspeccionada por el gobierno federal [correct, feminine noun]