English (Anti-pollution Measures; Urban Studies)
pigeon control [correct]
CONT: As part of a comprehensive town or city centre pigeon control mechanism, it is important to encourage commercial property owners to proof their properties in an effort to reduce pigeon occupancy and resultant soiling in key areas.
CONT: ... an effective program of pigeon control consists of making the designated area as uninviting as possible. For starters, don’t feed the birds and eliminate food and litter from the area. Excluding birds from an area and conditioning them to avoid the area are both effective and humane ways of dealing with a pigeon overpopulation problem. Very simple modifications in a building's structure can discourage birds from landing or nesting on the building. Steel, wood, or stone angled on building ledges prevents pigeons from nesting in the holes.
PHR: Pigeon control planning, product, program, project, service, strategy, strip, technique.
OBS: Compare with "pigeon deterrent system."
French (Mesures antipollution; Urbanisme)
lutte contre les pigeons [correct, feminine noun]; dépigeonnisation [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Lutte contre les pigeons. La maîtrise de la dépigeonnisation. Pour une protection efficace des espaces vides, le filet est le dispositif idéal.
CONT: La dépigeonnisation : nettoyage des lieux à traiter et pose de systèmes inamovibles afin d'éviter que les pigeons ne séjournent sous et sur les immeubles.
OBS: Voir aussi la notion apparentée de «système anti-pigeons» (en anglais : «pigeon deterrent system»).