English (Insects, Centipedes, Spiders, and Scorpions; Animal Pests (Crops); Grain Growing)
wireworm [correct]
DEF: Any of the slender, hard-bodied, wormlike larvae of click beetles that often live underground and attack the roots of crops.
CONT: Wireworms, which have a life span of up to 10 years, attack all cereal crops, particularly wheat and spring rye. They are most troublesome in light prairie soils. They may often be held in check by periodic summerfallowing and keeping fallow land clean to destroy the food supply of the long-lived larvae. For immediate and effective control, infested fields are sown with seed treated with an insecticide.
CONT: The paririe grain wireworm is the most destructive wireworm pest of grain in Western Canada. It prefers annual and perennial grasses. It also attacks potatoes, sugar beets, corn, lettuce, sunflower, canola and onions.
French (Insectes, mille-pattes, araignées et scorpions; Animaux nuisibles aux cultures; Culture des céréales)
larve de taupin [correct, feminine noun]; taupin [correct, masculine noun]; ver fil-de-fer [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Les taupins, qui peuvent vivre dix ans, attaquent toutes les céréales, en particulier le blé et le seigle de printemps; ils causent surtout des ravages dans les sols légers des Prairies. On peut souvent les tenir en échec en pratiquant régulièrement la jachère d'été et en entretenant les jachères afin de détruire les ressources alimentaires des larves, dont la durée de vie est longue. Comme moyen de lutte immédiat et efficace, on peut ensemencer les terres infestées avec de la semence traitée aux insecticides.
Spanish (Insectos, ciempiés, arañas y escorpiones; Animales dañinos para los cultivos; Cultivo de cereales)
gusano de alambre [masculine noun]