English (Food Services (Military); Combat Support)
field feeding [correct]
CONT: The most difficult task in field feeding is maintaining proper serving temperatures of food. Hot foods should be served hot; cold food should be served cold.
OBS: [Food services in the field] include receiving and storing food supplies, preparing, cooking and serving meals, making dispersed meals and operating, cleaning and maintaining field food service equipment.
OBS: Facilities required for providing food services in the field include semi-permanent establishments or a kitchen medium logistic vehicle wheeled (MLVW) and trailer.
French (Alimentation (Militaire); Soutien au combat)
alimentation en campagne [correct, feminine noun]
OBS: [Les services d'alimentation en campagne] comprennent la réception et l'entreposage des vivres, la préparation, la cuisson et le service des repas, la préparation de repas transportés et l'utilisation, le nettoyage et l'entretien de l'équipement de service d'alimentation sur le terrain.
OBS: Les installations nécessaires à la prestation de services d'alimentation en campagne comprennent des établissements semi-permanents, un véhicule logistique moyen à roues-cuisine (VLMR-cuisine) ou une remorque-cuisine.