English (Food Industries; Cost of Living; Collaboration with the FAO)
average carbohydrates unit value [correct]
DEF: An indicator which measures the [average] cost of 100 grams of carbohydrates by food groups.
OBS: From [that] cost it is possible to identify among the food groups that provide carbohydrates those that provide low cost carbohydrates.
French (Industrie de l'alimentation; Coût de la vie; Collaboration avec la FAO)
valeur unitaire moyenne des glucides [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Indicateur qui mesure le coût [moyen] de 100 grammes de glucides dans les différents groupes d'aliments.
OBS: Grâce à ce coût, on peut déterminer quels groupes d'aliments sont des sources peu onéreuses de glucides.