English (Clinical Psychology; Dietetics)
disordered eating [correct]
CONT: Although there is no definitive clinical definition for disordered eating, this term is often used among the eating disorder treatment community to describe various abnormal eating behaviors that do not yet fit the criteria for an eating disorder. Some believe that disordered eating, if not treated, can lead to eating disorders; however, not every individual with a disordered eating pattern will develop a clinical eating disorder. Disordered eating occurs when individuals eat for other reasons than hunger and nourishment. Individuals with disordered eating eat when they are bored, eat out of stress, eat to cover up their emotions, skip meals, engage in binging and purging behaviors on an irregular or limited basis, may skip out on major food groups, or eat the same thing every day.
French (Psychologie clinique; Diététique)
alimentation perturbée [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Une alimentation perturbée comprend des comportements restrictifs associés à des troubles alimentaires. En revanche, elle ne satisfait pas aux critères de diagnostic véritables d'un trouble alimentaire normalisé.