English (Saving and Consumption; Trade)
Giffen effect [correct]; Giffen paradox
DEF: The situation noted by Sir R. Giffen that a rise in the price of all goods will, in the case of the poor whose incomes do not increase, cause an increase in the quantity of staple items of food consumed despite the increase in their price in order to make the income cover the needs.
OBS: Compare with Giffen good.
French (Épargne et consommation; Commerce)
effet de Giffen [correct, masculine noun]; cas de Giffen [correct, masculine noun]; paradoxe de Giffen [masculine noun]
DEF: Phénomène économique défini par Giffen.
Spanish (Ahorro y consumo; Comercio)
efecto Giffen [correct, masculine noun]; paradoja de Giffen [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Fenómeno que se produce, de forma aparentemente paradójica, cuando al aumentar el precio de un producto crece rápidamente su demanda. Su nombre se debe al economista británico Giffen (1837-1910), el primero en exponer tal evidencia de manera explícita.