English (Restaurant Equipment)
pellet [correct]
DEF: A small heated metal disc placed under a dish to keep it warm; sometimes disc is frozen and placed under dishes to keep them cold.
CONT: The heated pellet and insulated plate cover and bottom is one of the best and most economical systems to keep food hot from kitchen to patient.
French (Équipement (Restaurants))
plaque chaude [feminine noun]; disque [masculine noun]
OBS: se place sous l'assiette pour garder les aliments chauds. Très en usage dans les hôpitaux.