English (Vegetable Crop Production; Botany; Food Industries)
legume [correct]
DEF: Any plant of the legume family, esp. those used for feed, food, or as a soil improving crop.
OBS: (Includes) important food and forage plants (as peas, beans, or clovers).
OBS: Term used at the Canadian Grain Commission.
French (Production légumière; Botanique; Industrie de l'alimentation)
légumineuse [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Plante de la famille (ou superfamille) des légumineuses, très vaste groupe botanique [...].
CONT: En agriculture, on distingue les légumineuses fourragères (luzerne, trèfle, sainfoin) et les légumineuses à grains cultivées pour l'alimentation humaine (fève, haricot lentille, pois) et animale (féverole, pois, soja).