English (Cytology)
cellular respiration [correct]; cell respiration [correct]
DEF: The exergonic metabolic processes in living cells by which molecular oxygen is taken in, organic substances are oxidized, free energy is released, and carbon dioxide, water, and other oxidized products are given off by the cell.
CONT: The most efficient way for cells to harvest energy stored in food is through cellular respiration, a catabolic pathway for the production of adenosine triphosphate(ATP). ATP, a high energy molecule, is expended by working cells. Cellular respiration occurs in both eukaryotic and prokaryotic cells. There are three main stages of cellular respiration : glycolysis, the citric acid cycle, and electron transport.
French (Cytologie)
respiration cellulaire [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: La respiration cellulaire est une réaction de combustion, ayant lieu dans les mitochondries des cellules, qui permet de transformer le glucose en énergie qui sera utilisée par les cellules pour accomplir leurs diverses activités. On peut aussi dire qu'il s'agit de la réaction inverse de la photosynthèse.