English (Waste Management)
collection day; garbage day [see observation]
OBS: for "garbage day" : Since the APWA has defined the term "garbage" as food waste only, "garbage day" should be used in technical or legal texts only when the day in question has been set aside for the collection of food waste.
French (Gestion des déchets)
jour de collecte; jour de ramassage