English (Food Industries; Social Problems)
severe food insecurity [correct]
CONT: Severe food insecurity occurs when people miss meals, reduce their food intake or, at the most extreme go for [a day or days] without food.
French (Industrie de l'alimentation; Problèmes sociaux)
insécurité alimentaire grave [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: On parle d'insécurité alimentaire grave lorsque les personnes sautent des repas, réduisent leur consommation d'aliments ou, dans les cas extrêmes, passent une ou plusieurs journées sans manger.