English (Insects, Centipedes, Spiders, and Scorpions; Animal Pests (Crops))
owlets [correct]; owlet moths [correct]
CONT: The Noctuidae or Owlets are a family of robustly-built moths with more than 25, 000 known species [possibly 100, 000 in the family]. Most have drab forewings, although some have brightly coloured hindwings. Several species have larvae(caterpillars) that live in the soil and are agricultural or horticultural pests. Most nuctuid larvae feed at night, resting in the soil or in a crevice in its food plant during the day.
French (Insectes, mille-pattes, araignées et scorpions; Animaux nuisibles aux cultures)
noctuidés [correct, masculine noun, plural]; noctuides [correct, feminine noun, plural]; noctuelles [correct, feminine noun, plural]
CONT: La famille des Noctuides, ou Noctuelles, compte de nombreuses espèces d'intérêt économique, dont les larves se comportent en mineuses des céréales ou en défoliatrices, souvent polyphases. Les papillons, nocturnes, sont de taille moyenne; leurs ailes antérieures sont triangulaires, étroites, grises ou brunes, avec des ornementations diffuses et leurs ailes postérieures plus courtes et plus larges. Les chenilles sont glabres avec 8 paires de pattes normales.
Spanish (Insectos, ciempiés, arañas y escorpiones; Animales dañinos para los cultivos)
gusanos grises [masculine noun, plural]; nocturnas [feminine noun, plural]; dormilones [masculine noun, plural]; lobillos [masculine noun, plural]; malduermes [masculine noun, plural]; rosquillas [feminine noun, plural]
DEF: Familia de lepidópteros nocturnos cuyas orugas, extremadamente voraces y polífagas, comúnmente denominados gusanos grises, constituyen en los climas cálidos verdaderas plagas.
CONT: Las larvas de nocturnas se alimentan durante la noche en el trascurso de períodos en los cuales la humedad del aire permanece elevada y se abrigan de día en la capa superficial del suelo al pie de las cepas.