English (Dentistry)
materia alba [correct]
DEF: A soft white deposit around the teeth usually associated with poor oral hygiene; composed of food debris, dead tissue elements and purulent matter; serves as a medium for bacterial growth.
French (Dentisterie)
materia alba [correct]
DEF: Produit d'accumulation composé de masse bactérienne de cellules épithéliales desquamées, de cadavres de leucocytes, de cellules sanguines.