English (Hygiene and Health)
food debris [correct]
DEF: Consists of food remnants adhering to the teeth; usually present only transiently after meals; cannot be sprayed away.
CONT: Partial dentures, space maintainers, and orthodontic appliances often encourage the retention of food debris and plaque material and have been shown to result in an increase in the bacterial population.
French (Hygiène et santé)
débris d'aliments [correct, masculine noun, plural]