English (Food Services (Military))
food services [correct, plural, officially approved]; food svcs [correct, plural, officially approved]
DEF: The complete function of accounting for, preparing, cooking and serving food, including responsibilities associated with public and non-public commitments.
OBS: food services; food svcs : term and shortened form officially approved by the Department of National Defence and the Canadian Forces.
French (Alimentation (Militaire))
services d'alimentation [correct, masculine noun, plural, officially approved]; svc alim [correct, masculine noun, plural, officially approved]
DEF: Ensemble des activités visant à rendre compte des aliments, à les préparer, à les cuire et à les servir, y compris les responsabilités relatives aux aliments servis à titre public et non public.
OBS: services d'alimentation; svc alim : terme et forme abrégée uniformisés par le ministère de la Défense nationale et les Forces canadiennes.