English (Consumer Product Safety; Food Safety)
food defence [correct]; food defense [correct]
CONT: Food defense aims to mitigate the risks and hazards of intentional contamination in food operations by introducing a selection of countermeasures to make vulnerable elements in the agrifood chain/food operation more secure.
French (Sécurité des produits de consommation; Salubrité alimentaire)
défense alimentaire [correct, feminine noun]; défense des aliments [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Ensemble des mesures qui sont prises pour protéger la chaîne de production, de transformation et de distribution des aliments contre les actes malveillants, criminels ou terroristes.
OBS: défense alimentaire : terme et définition publiés au Journal officiel de la République française le 7 septembre 2018.