English (Biological Sciences; Dietetics; Hygiene and Health)
homeostatic hunger [correct]
CONT: Intake of calories occurs for multiple reasons... Perhaps the most important is the net caloric deficit that begins after the digestion of a meal. As calories are used, the increasing deficit that accrues eventually leads to hunger, food seeking, and food ingestion. This component of feeding may be called "homeostatic hunger" because it reflects a true metabolic deficit, and consumption is aimed at maintaining energy stores.
French (Sciences biologiques; Diététique; Hygiène et santé)
faim homéostatique [correct, feminine noun]