English (Prepared Dishes (Cooking); Commercial Practice (Restaurants))
take-out meal [correct]; food-on-the-move [correct]; take-home meal [correct]
CONT: Today's busy lifestyles are responsible for increasing demand for food-on-the-move and many types of hand-held food items are now purchased as quick and convenient forms of nutrition.
OBS: An individual food tray which can be bought in a supermarket or a restaurant as a home meal-replacement.
French (Plats cuisinés; Exploitation commerciale (Restauration))
plat à emporter [correct, masculine noun]; repas à emporter [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Plat ou repas complet tout préparé proposé par des supermarchés alimentaires [ou des restaurants]