English (Types of Restaurants)
ethnic restaurant
OBS: Specialized cuisine, ethnic food demand trend tin dining out.-Not too many years ago, when most North Americans thought of dining out, their idea of a gastronomic treat tended more often than not to beef, beef and more beef. Restaurants, of course, were quick to meet the demand. No self-respecting French menu was without tournedos Rossini, steak tartar or entrecôte au poivre flambé at table... The "in" thing, suddenly, is a craving for exotic ethnic dishes and specialized cuisine.
French (Catégories de restaurants)
restaurant exotique [correct]; restaurant de gastronomie nationale; restaurant de cuisine nationale
DEF: Restaurant où l'on sert des plats typiques de la cuisine d'un pays étranger.