English (Food Industries)
food spoilage [correct]; spoilage [correct]
DEF: Deterioration in the color, flavor, odor, or consistency of a food product.
CONT: Any perceivable change undergone by a food, through any cause, that renders it unwholesome or unacceptable for use. Spoilage is usually the result of enzyme or microbial action resulting, for example, in lipolytic rancidity, putrefaction, fermentation, or mould growth; but food can also spoil by other means, for example overlong storage, non-enzymic browning, or exposure to air or light. In practice the term is most frequently applied to categorising such deteriorative changes (other than food infection or intoxication) when caused by microorganisms.
French (Industrie de l'alimentation)
altération [correct, feminine noun]; altération des aliments [correct, feminine noun]; détérioration [correct, feminine noun]; détérioration des aliments [correct, feminine noun]; dégradation des aliments [correct, feminine noun]; dégradation de la qualité des aliments [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Changement, modification, transformation d'un produit alimentaire due à des facteurs chimiques et biologiques responsables de la diminution de sa qualité.
Spanish (Industria alimentaria)
descomposición de alimentos [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Proceso de degradación de los nutrientes del alimento.
CONT: La descomposición de los alimentos se debe a la acción de microorganismos como las bacterias que se encuentran presentes en el medio ambiente. Pero, los alimentos también se echan a perder debido a temperaturas altas, humedad, luz, oxígeno o simplemente con el paso del tiempo. Todos estos factores intervienen en un proceso químico y físico que transforma las sustancias de los alimentos.