English (Food Industries)
food deterioration [correct]
CONT: Foods undergo deteriorations of varying degree in their organoleptic properties, nutritional value, safety and esthetic appeal. The term food deterioration is often associated with advanced spoilage, as might make food unfit for human consumption. In the broader sense, however, any adverse change in a food's attributes from an agreed upon measure of quality may be considered deterioration.
OBS: Food is subject to physical, chemical, and biological deterioration.
French (Industrie de l'alimentation)
altération des denrées alimentaires [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Modification de l'état des denrées alimentaires dans le sens d'une dénaturation ou d'une dégradation.
CONT: L'altération des denrées alimentaires s'opère sous l'influence de différents facteurs d'ordre physico-chimiques et biologiques. Elle est le fait, non seulement des éléments internes aux produits comme les enzymes, mais provient des apports extérieurs dus aux conditions normales de l'environnement (température, lumière, rayonnement...) ou aux contaminations (par ex. : par les microorganismes) ou aux pollutions.