English (Industrial Establishments; Meats and Meat Industries)
pilot meat-processing plant [correct]
CONT: At this point, enter FRDC [Food Research and Development Centre] and the University of Montreal' s Faculty of Veterinary Medicine, which have just joined forces to establish a new pilot meat-processing plant in Saint-Hyacinthe. At this plant, meat products are inoculated with pathogens, the survival rates of which are then monitored during processing, while simultaneously the effects of different treatments on product quality are evaluated.
French (Établissements industriels; Salaison, boucherie et charcuterie)
usine pilote de transformation des viandes [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: C'est ici qu'entrent en jeu le CRDA [Centre de recherche et de développement sur les aliments] et la Faculté de médecine vétérinaire de l'Université de Montréal, qui viennent d'installer à Saint-Hyacinthe une nouvelle usine pilote de transformation des viandes. Dans cette usine, il est possible d'inoculer des pathogènes dans des produits transformés et d'étudier leur survie en cours de fabrication, tout en évaluant l'effet des traitements sur la qualité des produits.