English (Saving and Consumption; Food Industries)
food economy [correct]
CONT: The main premise of this essay is that an early escape from hunger is not primarily the result of private decisions in response to free-market forces. Improved food security stems directly from a set of government policies that integrates the food economy into a development strategy that seeks rapid economic growth with improved income distribution(Timmer, et al., 1983).
French (Épargne et consommation; Industrie de l'alimentation)
économie de l'alimentation [correct, feminine noun]; économie des aliments [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Depuis sa fondation, l'INRA [Institut national de la recherche agronomique] s'est préoccupé de l'alimentation humaine dans toutes les opérations qui précèdent l'acte culinaire : la préparation des semences, la maturation des viandes après l'abattage, la sélection animale, la conservation des légumes au cours du stockage, etc. L'institut s'est également intéressé aux consommations effectives (économie de l'alimentation, comportements alimentaires...), ainsi qu'aux propriétés nutritionnelles des aliments.