English (Economic and Industrial Sociology)
social reproduction [correct]
CONT: Societal reproduction is a combination of the organization of production, the organization of social reproduction, the perpetuation of gender, and the continuation of class relations. Social reproduction includes the care and socialization of children and care of the elderly or infirm. Social reproduction includes the organization of sexuality, biological reproduction, and how food, clothing, and shelter are made available. Most social reproduction occurs within the family unit. It is pointed out that variations in the distribution of the work of social reproduction are affected by the family, market, community, and state.
French (Sociologie économique et industrielle)
reproduction sociale [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: La notion de reproduction sociale traduit l'idée selon laquelle toute société se reproduit ; c'est une évidence au niveau démographique, ça l'est aussi en ce qui concerne ses structures, même si la reproduction ne se fait pas toujours à l'identique. Très tôt, les premiers sociologues (Auguste Comte, Émile Durkheim, Herbert Spencer) ont emprunté aux sciences de la nature, en particulier à la biologie, leur conception de la société ; celle-ci est alors pensée comme un organisme vivant, qui doit assurer sa reproduction. Dans cette perspective, qui débouche sur ce qu'on a appelé le fonctionnalisme, c'est un ordre social, un mode d'intégration, qu'il s'agit de reproduire. À la même période, Karl Marx donne une acception plus strictement sociologique à ce concept de reproduction, en soulignant que ce sont des rapports sociaux, des situations conflictuelles, qui se trouvent reproduits.