English (Food Industries; Fruits and Vegetables (Types and Processing - Food Ind.))
fruit and vegetable processing [correct]
OBS: The French term transformation is the generic term for food processing encompassing all processes starting with the product's arrival at the processing plant, and may include packaging. It includes production on the farm, shipment to the plant, and post-processing distribution to points of sale.
French (Industrie de l'alimentation; Fruits et légumes (Types et traitement - Alimentation))
transformation des fruits et légumes [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: En industries agro-alimentaires, les transformations réalisées dans une usine ou dans un atelier permettent à une matière première d'origine agricole de devenir un produit commercial.