English (Mental health and hygiene; Sociology)
social determinant of mental health [correct]; social mental health determinant [correct]
CONT: The social determinants of mental health are societal problems that disrupt optimal mental health, increase risk for and prevalence of mental illnesses, and worsen outcomes among individuals with mental illnesses. The various social determinants, two of which are described herein because they are too often neglected—discrimination and food insecurity—are underpinned by an unequal and unjust distribution of opportunity, which, in turn, is driven by both public policies and social norms.
French (Hygiène et santé mentales; Sociologie)
déterminant social de la santé mentale [correct, masculine noun]