English (Economic Co-operation and Development; Agriculture - General)
subsidized rice [correct]
CONT: There were complaints about the effectiveness of the food distribution. In Jumla, the FFM [fact-finding mission] was told that a large proportion of the subsidized rice received is reserved for civil servants and the police.
French (Coopération et développement économiques; Agriculture - Généralités)
riz subventionné [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Les ONG locales interrogées à Jumla étaient critiques vis-à-vis des efforts du gouvernement pour amener par avion du riz subventionné plutôt que de développer la production locale et les technologies nécessaires aux cultures traditionnelles.