English (Merchandising Techniques)
fighting brand [correct]; fighter brand [correct]
CONT: [A brand] used by a manufacturer or distributor for the purpose of combatting competitive brands, to drive them out of the market. For example, a manufacturer may introduce a new brand of canned food in a local market at a very low price, and continue to sell it until a local competitive brand has been eliminated. At this point, the fighting brand is withdrawn and replaced by one of the manufacturer's regular brands, at the regular price.
French (Techniques marchandes)
marque de combat [correct, feminine noun]; marque de bataille [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Pour l'application de la Loi sur la concurrence, l'article 78 donne des exemples d'agissements anticoncurrentiels : […] L'utilisation sélective et temporaire de marques de combat destinées à mettre au pas ou à éliminer un concurrent […]
Spanish (Técnicas mercantiles)
marca de combate [correct, feminine noun]