English (Translation (General))
brainfood [correct]; brain food [correct]
CONT: Brainfood is clean, pure food that contains all the nutrients the brain (and the body) needs, but does not contain any substance interfering with the normal action of neurotransmitters in the brain. Brainfood is raw- and easy-to digest food; fruits, sashimi ... because these foods contain no opioid, peptides, nor heterocyclic amines that can cause concentration lapses, apathy, aggression, stress, brain-damage et cetera.
CONT: Several companies are jumping on the brain food bandwagon. The distributor of MindFX has put a herbal supplement on the market which purportedly improves the abilities of "gamers"(i. e., kids and adults who spend a lot of time playing video games).
French (Traduction (Généralités))
aliment du cerveau [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: L'acide folique, aussi appelée la vitamine B9, avec la vitamine B12 est surtout connu pour aider à prévenir l'anémie. Considéré comme un aliment du cerveau, il est nécessaire à la production d'énergie et à la formation des globules rouges.