English (Food Industries; Dyes and Pigments (Industries))
coal-tar dye [correct]; coal tar dye [correct]; coal tar color [correct, United States]; coal-tar colour [correct, Great Britain]; coal-tar color [correct, see observation, United States]
CONT: ... discoveries that resulted in the development of aniline and the coal-tar dyes led eventually to many of the synthetic colors now added to food.
CONT: Prominent among [food coloring agents] are the ... coal-tar colors certified for food use in the United States by the Food and Drug Administration. These and certain vegetable colors ... have wide usage in butter and margarine, mustard and other condiments, candies ... The greater variety, coloring value, and stability of synthetic, as compared to natural, colors favor their use in processed foods.
OBS: Although, technically, there is a distinction between the terms "dye" and "colour", according to Dr. Conacher, Food Research Division, Health and Welfare, they are used synonymously in literature about food additives.
French (Industrie de l'alimentation; Teintures et pigments (Industries))
colorant du goudron de houille [correct, masculine noun]; colorant dérivé du goudron [masculine noun]; teinture à base de goudrons [feminine noun]
CONT: En 1856 [...] William Perkin, observa en effet qu'en oxydant l'aniline impure [...] il se formait un colorant mauve [...] Stimulés par ce succès, d'autres chimistes soumirent l'aniline à l'action de divers oxydants, ou d'autres réactifs, et bientôt apparurent d'autres «colorants d'aniline». [...] Très vite, empiriquement, se développa une industrie qui utilisait comme matière première le goudron de houille : d'où les noms de colorants du goudron de houille ou de colorants d'aniline, quoique le goudron ne renferme aucun colorant.