English (Commercial Practice (Restaurants))
cover charge [correct]; house charge
DEF: a charge made by a restaurant or nightclub for service or entertainment in addition to the charge for food and drink.
French (Exploitation commerciale (Restauration))
couvert [correct]; frais de couvert; frais pour le couvert
DEF: Dans les restaurants, prix minimal exigé en plus du prix du repas. (...) Ex.: Nous offrons un excellent repas à $2.50, couvert non compris.