English (Architectural Design; Restaurant Industry (General))
roof garden [correct]
DEF: A restaurant at the top of a building or hotel where food and beverages are sold and facilities usually provided for music and dancing.
DEF: A rooftop terrace with planters and potted plants, especially when on a tall building and used for serving food and drink; often with awnings for shelter from the sun or rain.
OBS: Although sometimes defined as and often used for serving food and drink, a roof garden is not primarily a restaurant.
OBS: See also "rooftop restaurant".
French (Conception architecturale; Restauration (Généralités))
terrasse-restaurant [proposal, feminine noun]
DEF: Terrasse-jardin aménagée en restaurant.
OBS: Terme proposé sur le modèle «terrasse-jardin» (voir cette fiche).