English (Food Preservation and Canning; Radiological Physics (Theory and Application))
radura [correct]
DEF: label coined by the South Africans to denote those fruit and vegetables treated by radiation.
CONT: The South Africans have coined the jargon-word radura to label the irradiated fruits and vegetables they ship worldwide. Britain's own defender of irradiation, the Food and Drink Federation, likes to use the phrase "radiant energy waves". Anything it seems, to avoid using the dreaded words, nuclear radiation, for that is what gamma rays are.(Source : The Guardian, 6 Jan. 1987, p. 23).
OBS: from radurization. Process towards result. Euphemistic intention.
French (Conservation des aliments et conserverie; Physique radiologique et applications)
radura