English (Chemical Elements and Compounds; Explosives and Pyrotechnical Materials (Industries); Medication)
pentaerythritol tetranitrate [correct]; PETN [correct]; penthrite [correct]; pentaerithrityl tetranitrate [correct]; pentaerythrite tetranitrate [correct]; P.E.T.N. [correct]; P.E.T.N.; pentaerythrityl tetranitrate [correct]; nitropentaerythritol [correct]
CONT: Pentaerythritol tetranitrate is the nitrate ester of pentaerythritol that possesses explosive properties. When mixed with a plasticizer, this chemical forms a plastic explosive. It is recognized by the FDA [U. S.(United States) Food and Drug Administration] to be a coronary vasodilator in the treatment of heart conditions such as angina.
French (Éléments et composés chimiques; Explosifs et artifices (Industries); Médicaments)
tétranitrate de pentaérythritol [correct, masculine noun]; PETN [correct, masculine noun]; TNPE [masculine noun]; tétranitrate de pentaérythrite [correct, masculine noun]; P.E.T.N. [correct, masculine noun]; PETN [correct, masculine noun]; P.E.T.N.; pentrite [correct, feminine noun]; tétranitrate de pentaérithrityle [correct, masculine noun]; tétranitrate de pentaérythrityle [correct, masculine noun]; penthrite [correct, feminine noun]; tétranitropentaérythrite [masculine noun]; PETN [correct, masculine noun]; PETN
CONT: Certaines molécules, telles que la nitroglycérine et la pentrite, sont utilisées comme médicaments ou comme explosifs.