English (Medical and Surgical Equipment)
medical device reporting [correct, see observation, United States]; medical device vigilance [correct, see observation, Europe]; medical device monitoring [correct]; medical device surveillance [correct]
DEF: [A system of postmarket monitoring] to ensure the safety of medical devices such as pacemakers, wheelchairs, stents, and other medical technologies.
CONT: Medical Device Surveillance : The medical device reporting regulation(1989/1990) requires the manufacturer to report device-related adverse events to the FDA [Food and Drug Administration] and the user facilities to report device-related injuries to the manufacturer and device related deaths to the FDA and the manufacturer.
OBS: medical device vigilance : term often used in official documents in Europe. Most of these documents refer to a key document (MEDDEV 2,12-1 rev4), in which the term "Medical Devices Vigilance" is used. In this construction, the plural use of "Device" is not idiomatic, and should be avoided.
OBS: medical device reporting : term used mostly in the United States of America. Under Medical Device Reporting, "Medical Device Reports" are sent to the FDA [Food and Drug Administration].
French (Équipement médico-chirurgical)
matériovigilance [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: [...] surveillance des incidents ou des risques d'incidents résultant de l'utilisation des dispositifs médicaux [...] après leur mise sur le marché [...]
CONT: Ensemble très hétérogène, les dispositifs médicaux (DM) sont soumis à une réglementation fondée sur trois concepts: - le marquage CE [Communauté Européenne], [...] - l'évaluation du service rendu [...] - et enfin la matériovigilance, organisée également au niveau national, qui permet la détection des failles de conception ou de fabrication et celle des anomalies de fonctionnement ou de vieillissement.
CONT: La matériovigilance comporte : le signalement et l'enregistrement des incidents ou des risques d'incidents [...]; l'enregistrement, l'évaluation et l'exploitation de ces informations dans un but de prévention; la réalisation de toutes études ou travaux concernant la sécurité d'utilisation des dispositifs médicaux; la réalisation et le suivi des actions correctives décidées.