English (Food Industries; Food Additives)
gellan gum [correct]
CONT: Kelcogel(TM) gellan gum receives general food approval from U. S. Food and Drug Administration.
OBS: Gellan gum is a food additive for gelling and texturizing food such as sauces, dessert gels, microwaveable foods, confections, low-fat spreads, bakery fillings, and jellies.
OBS: A gelling agent.
French (Industrie de l'alimentation; Additifs alimentaires)
gomme gellane [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: La gomme gellane est un polysaccharide biosynthétisé par Pseudomonas elodea. On étudie, chez les personnes adultes, les effets de sa consommation, pendant 23 jours, sur la composition des feces, les teneurs en lipides du sérum et les indices hématologiques du sang. (Base de données Pascal).
OBS: Terme formé par analogie avec gomme guar, gomme xanthane, gomme arabique, etc.