English (Fatty Substances (Food); Chemical Elements and Compounds; Dietetics)
trans fat [correct]; trans fatty acid [correct]; trans unsaturated fatty acid
DEF: An unsaturated fatty acid that contains one or more isolated or non-conjugated double bonds in a trans-configuration.
CONT: There are four major categories of dietary fat for labeling purposes : saturated, monounsaturated, polyunsaturated and trans fat. The FDA [Food and Drug Administration] considers the terms "trans fat" and "trans fatty acids" as interchangeable.
OBS: When listed on a Nutrition Facts panel, it must be termed "trans fat" and be declared directly below the amount of saturated fat. Listing unhealthy fats, such as saturated and trans fats, will be mandatory. Mono- and polyunsaturated fats, which are considered "healthy" fats, are voluntary nutrients. They may or may not be declared on a Nutrition Facts panel.
French (Corps gras (Ind. de l'aliment.); Éléments et composés chimiques; Diététique)
gras trans [correct, masculine noun]; acide gras trans [correct, masculine noun]; acide gras insaturé de forme trans [masculine noun]
DEF: Acide gras insaturé qui contient une ou plusieurs liaisons doubles isolées ou non conjugées de configuration trans.
CONT: Les gras trans apparaissent lorsqu'on utilise un processus appelé hydrogénation, c'est-à-dire lorsque l'on transforme des huiles liquides en huiles solides. Ce procédé a pour effet d'augmenter la durée de vie et la stabilité du produit, mais également de former les gras trans.
Spanish (Substancias grasas (Industria alimentaria); Elementos y compuestos químicos; Dietética)
grasa trans [correct, feminine noun]; ácido graso trans [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Ácido graso insaturado que ha sido parcialmente hidrogenado y se utiliza en los alimentos para aumentar su vida útil y mantener su sabor.
CONT: Los ácidos grasos trans, como las grasas saturadas y el colesterol dietético elevan el colesterol LDL (colesterol "malo") que incrementa el riesgo de insuficiencia coronaria. Los expertos en salud recomiendan mantener la ingesta de estos nutrientes lo más baja que sea posible al tiempo de consumir una dieta nutricionalmente adecuada.
OBS: Ficha realizada en colaboración con los estudiantes del Certificado en Traducción español-inglés del Glendon College, York University, Toronto, Canadá.