English (Quality Control (Management); Customer Relations; Special-Language Phraseology)
recalling firm [correct]
CONT: Recalling firms are responsible for alerting FDA [Food and Drug Administration], their distributors, and users of the devices about the recall. The recalling firm provides instructions on steps to be taken to fix the device or advises parties to discontinue its use.
French (Contrôle de la qualité (Gestion); Relations avec la clientèle; Phraséologie des langues de spécialité)
entreprise effectuant un rappel [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: [...] il se peut que l'ACIA [Agence canadienne d'inspection des aliments] ou l'entreprise effectuant le rappel ait à publier un second communiqué.