English (Diagnostic Procedures (Medicine))
fluorescein [correct]
DEF: A phthalic indicator dye that appears yellow-green in normal tear film and bright green in a more alkaline medium, such as the aqueous humor, and is used therapeutically as a diagnostic aid in corneal injuries and corneal trauma.
OBS: It has been approved by FDA [Food and Drug Administration] for use in externally applied drugs and cosmetics.
French (Méthodes diagnostiques (Médecine))
fluorescéine [correct, feminine noun]; fluorescéinate de sodium [masculine noun]
DEF: Produit fluorescent, la fluorescéine (fluorescéinate de sodium) [...] permet de pratiquer l'angiographie rétinienne, afin de visualiser la rétine et la choroïde (membrane mince située entre la sclérotique et la rétine), et plus particulièrement leur vascularisation.
Spanish (Procedimientos diagnósticos (Medicina))
fluoresceína [feminine noun]