English (Food Additives; Fatty Substances (Food))
brominated oil [correct]; weighting oil
DEF: An oil (mainly of vegetable origin) that contains a certain amount of brome. Used in soft drinks, cream and some bakery products.
OBS: The Food and Drug Administration have the brominated vegetable oils on the "suspect list".
French (Additifs alimentaires; Corps gras (Ind. de l'aliment.))
huile bromée [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Huile, surtout végétale, traitée au brome. Utilisée dans les boissons gazeuses, les crèmes et certains produits boulangers.