English (Fatty Substances (Food); Cheese and Dairy Products)
milk fat [correct]; M.F. [correct]; MF [correct]
DEF: The natural fat of milk ... that consists essentially of a mixture of glycerides derived from [fatty acids].
OBS: In the case of fat from cow's milk, means fat from cow's milk that meets the requirements of section B. 08. 006 of the Food and Drug Regulations.
French (Corps gras (Ind. de l'aliment.); Laiterie, beurrerie et fromagerie)
matière grasse du lait [correct, feminine noun]; M.G. [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Dans le cas de la matière grasse du lait de vache, celle conforme à l'article B.08.006 du Règlement sur les aliments et drogues.
Spanish (Substancias grasas (Industria alimentaria); Productos lácteos)
grasa de la leche [correct, see observation, feminine noun]; grasa láctea [correct, feminine noun]; materia grasa láctea [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Componente lípido de la leche producido por la vaca, constituido mayormente por glicéridos que contienen ácidos butírico, oleico y palmítico.
OBS: grasa de la leche: Término utilizado en el Codex Alimentarius y en el tesauro AGROVOC de la Organización de las Naciones Unidas para la Agricultura y la Alimentación.