English (Pharmacology)
non-proprietary drug [correct]
DEF: From the Canadian legal point of view, any drug other than those which can be sold as ready for use by the consumer and which have a numbered certificate issued under the Food and Drugs Regulations.
OBS: Non-proprietary drugs can be sold only in pharmacies.
OBS: Information given by Health and Welfare Canada. See also Consolidated Regulations of Canada, C. 870, C.10.001 and following (1978].
French (Pharmacologie)
médicament non breveté [masculine noun]
OBS: Voir la définition pour "médicament breveté" : Codif. des Règlements du Canada, 1978, C. 870, C.10.001 et suivant.