English (Food Additives; Biochemistry)
fermented dairy product [correct]
CONT: This method is applicable to the enumeration of coliforms in pasteurized milk and cream and other non-fermented dairy products, cheese derived from pasteurized milk, without ripening, including fresh cheeses or lactic curd with a minimum of 50% moisture(e. g. cottage cheese), frozen dairy products(ice cream and ice milk), fermented dairy products, butter, and milk powders and other dairy product powders and the enumeration of Escherichia coli in cheese made from a pasteurized or unpasteurized source to determine compliance with the requirements of Section B. 08. 011 of the Regulations of the Food and Drugs Act.
French (Additifs alimentaires; Biochimie)
produit laitier fermenté [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: La fermentation du lait conduisant à la formation d'acides organiques, notamment d'acide lactique entraîne une acidification du lait. Ces laits fermentés peuvent résulter d'ensemencements spontanés à température ambiante, ou d'ensemencements par une flore et à une température contrôlées. [...] Ces produits laitiers fermentés ajoutent leurs propriétés propres aux qualités nutritionnelles du lait utilisé. En particulier, l'acidification constitue du point de vue hygiénique un atout majeur. En effet, elle prévient la croissance de la plupart des germes pathogènes et assure, par des moyens qui peuvent être très simples, la conservation du lait.