English (Biotechnology; Food Industries)
food biotechnology [correct]
DEF: The application of biological techniques to food crops, animals and microorganisms with the aim of improving the attributes, quantity, safety, ease of processing and production economics of our food. It thus includes the traditional food manufacturing processes used for bread, beer and cheese, and indeed all crops and animals for food or feed since agriculture was first practised.
French (Biotechnologie; Industrie de l'alimentation)
biotechnologie alimentaire [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: L'Institut National de la Nutrition (INN) souligne la complexité des enjeux reliés aux biotechnologies alimentaires dans le deuxième numéro de son RAPPORT 1999, et présente deux initiatives menées auprès des Canadiens.