English (Agriculture - General; Renewable Energy)
debranning
OBS: The gradual debranning of wheat bran was possible because wheat bran is composed of about eight layers and the physical binding force between these layers is loosened upon absorption of moisture. When different mechanical actions, such as friction and abrasion, are applied to tempered wheat, the "bran" can be sequentially removed (Dexter and Wood, 1996). The fractions, by-products of the debranning process, are rich in dietary fibre (Wood and Mullin, 1996) and may have great potential as functional food ingredients. Wheat bran may reduce the risk of colon cancer and alleviates constipation. [Source: ethanol project - Lkstarwk.en p. 1].
OBS: Debranning of wheat provides a starch enriched feedstock for ethanol production. The economics of this process will be greatly improved by utilization of the co-produced bran fractions. These products are novel; although previously commercially available combined in the form of conventional wheat bran, the separated fractions have not been available. The physicochemical and physiological properties of these fractions are not known, but they have significant potential for impact in the growing health food or functional food markets. [Source : ethanol project-Lkstarwk. en p. 1].
French (Agriculture - Généralités; Énergies renouvelables)
décorticage [masculine noun]
OBS: Le décorticage graduel du son de blé est possible parce que le son de blé se compose d'environ huit couches et que la force physique qui unit ces couches diminue lorsque le son absorbe de l'eau. En soumettant le blé conditionné à divers traitements mécaniques comme la friction et l'abrasion, on peut en éliminer le «son» par étapes (Dexter et Wood, 1996). Les fractions ainsi obtenues, sous-produits du décorticage, sont riches en fibres alimentaires (Wood et Mullin, 1996) et pourraient avoir beaucoup de potentiel comme ingrédients alimentaires fonctionnels. Le son de blé, qui soulage la constipation, réduirait en outre le risque de cancer du côlon. [Source: projet éthanol - Lkstarwk.fr p. 1]
OBS: Le décorticage du son donne un produit riche en amidon qui peut servir de matière première pour la production d'éthanol. La rentabilité de ce traitement s'accroîtrait considérablement si les co-produits du décorticage étaient utilisés. Il s'agit de produits nouveaux : on les trouvait auparavant sur le marché, combinés sous la forme classique du son de blé, mais les fractions n'étaient pas vendues séparément. Or, bien que leurs propriétés physico-chimiques et physiologiques nous soient inconnues, ces fractions ont cependant un potentiel considérable pour le marché des aliments santé ou fonctionnels, toujours en expansion. [Source: projet éthanol - Lkstarwk.fr p. 1].