English (Protection of Life; Air Transport)
survival kit [correct]
DEF: A compact package of emergency equipment including food and other items that vary with climatic factors in the operational area for use by aircrew members who have descended in isolated or primitive territory.
French (Sécurité des personnes; Transport aérien)
trousse de survie [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]
OBS: trousse de survie : désignation uniformisée par le Comité d'uniformisation de la terminologie aéronautique (CUTA) – Opérations aériennes.