English (Fires and Explosions)
heavy fire stick
CONT: Fly-in sites and sites that cannot be regularly serviced by road vehicles will have a supply of survival gear and food stores on site. The gear and food, to be used only in an emergency, will be made up of the following : sixty cm heavy tinfoil fire sticks, spotlight, salt tablets, insect repellent, etc.
French (Feux et explosions)
bâtonnet allume-feu extra-fort [see observation, masculine noun]; bâtonnet allume-feu extrafort [see observation, masculine noun]
OBS: Pluriel : des allume-feux ou des allume-feu.
OBS: allume-feux (pl.); extrafort : Ces graphies, puisées des Rectifications de l'orthographe recommandées par le Conseil supérieur de la langue française, sont attestées dans le Petit Robert (2004).