English (Air Transport)
relief flight [correct, see observation, officially approved]; mercy flight
DEF: Flight operated for humanitarian purposes which carry relief personnel and relief supplies such as food, clothing, shelter, medical and other items during or after an emergency and/or disaster and/or are used to evacuate persons from a place where their life or health is threatened by such emergency and/or disaster to a safe haven in the same State or another State willing to receive such persons.
OBS: relief flight: term and definition officially approved by the International Civil Aviation Organization (ICAO).
French (Transport aérien)
vols de secours [correct, masculine noun, plural, officially approved]
DEF: Vols exploités à des fins humanitaires et transportant du personnel de secours et des fournitures de secours (nourriture, vêtements, abris, articles médicaux et autres) pendant ou après une urgence ou une catastrophe ou qui sont utilisés pour évacuer des personnes d'un endroit où leur vie ou leur santé sont menacées par une urgence ou une catastrophe vers un lieu sûr dans le même État ou dans un autre État disposé à recevoir ces personnes.
OBS: vols de secours : terme et définition uniformisés par l'Organisation de l'aviation civile internationale (OACI).
Spanish (Transporte aéreo)
vuelos de socorro [correct, masculine noun, plural, officially approved]
DEF: Vuelos de carácter humanitario para transportar personal y provisiones de socorro como alimentos, ropa, tiendas, articulos médicos y de otro tipo durante y después de una emergencia o desastre o para evacuar personas cuya vida a salud se ve amenazada por emergencias o desastres, hasta lugares seguros del mismo Estado o de otro Estado dispuesto a recibirlas.
OBS: vuelos de secorro: término y definición aceptados oficialmente por la Organización de Aviación Internacional (OACI).