English (Food Industries; Cheese and Dairy Products)
milk monitoring [correct]
CONT: After emergency monitoring of surface-deposited radioactivity defines the boundaries of contaminated areas, non-dairy food and drinking water within the boundaries should be sampled and analyzed. Laboratory tests on food samples may include strontium analyses or other chemical separations. Field monitoring instrumentation for water should be similar to that recommended for emergency milk monitoring, i. e. immersion counting or ion-exchange resin counting.
French (Industrie de l'alimentation; Laiterie, beurrerie et fromagerie)
contrôle du lait [correct, masculine noun]; contrôle laitier [proposal, masculine noun]