English (Urban Housing; Social Problems; Social Services and Social Work)
reduction in homelessness [correct]
CONT: Funding for basic needs services support outcomes that contribute to a reduction in homelessness. For example, short-term food and emergency shelter assistance are eligible activities as a means to assist homeless individuals obtain more stable housing.
French (Habitation et logement (Urbanisme); Problèmes sociaux; Services sociaux et travail social)
réduction de l'itinérance [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Le financement des services essentiels soutient l'obtention de résultats qui contribuent à la réduction de l'itinérance. Par exemple, l'aide à court terme pour de la nourriture et un refuge d'urgence constitue une activité admissible puisqu'elle constitue un moyen d'aider les personnes itinérantes à obtenir un logement plus stable.