English (Search and Rescue (Paramilitary))
salt tablet [correct]
CONT: Fly-in sites and sites that cannot be regularly serviced by road vehicle will have a supply of survival gear and food stores on site. The gear and food, to be used only in an emergency, will be made up of the following : sixty cm heavy tinfoil fire sticks, spotlight, salt tablets, insect repellent, etc.
French (Recherche et sauvetage (Paramilitaire))
comprimé de sodium [masculine noun]; pastille de sel [feminine noun]