English (Biological Sciences; Dietetics; Hygiene and Health)
hedonic hunger [correct]
CONT: Hedonic hunger refers to consumption of food just for pleasure and not to maintain energy homeostasis. In this condition, the subject eats also when not in a state of short-term energy depletion, and food is consumed uniquely because of its gustatory rewarding properties.
French (Sciences biologiques; Diététique; Hygiène et santé)
faim hédonique [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Il convient tout d'abord de distinguer la faim physiologique, déclenchée par un besoin réel, de la faim hédonique, uniquement motivée par le plaisir gustatif qui lui est associé.