English (Ecology (General); Hydrology and Hydrography)
benthification [correct]
CONT: Using their siphons, the invasive zebra and quagga mussels have dramatically changed the Great Lakes by shifting primary production out of the water column and into the bottom, benthic zone. As a result, there is an increase in invertebrate fish food for bottom feeders. This process of shifting the importance and energy flow of the lakes to the bottom is known as benthification.
French (Écologie (Généralités); Hydrologie et hydrographie)
benthification [correct, feminine noun]