English (Protection of Life; Emergency Management)
essential service [correct]
DEF: A service, facility or business that is or will be at any time, necessary for the safety or security of the public or a segment of the public, as determined or indicated by government authorities.
OBS: Essential services can fall under the health, communication, utilities, energy, transportation, food, safety, water, government and manufacturing sectors, among others.
PHR: essential services contingency reserve
French (Sécurité des personnes; Gestion des urgences)
service essentiel [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Service, installation ou entreprise qui est ou qui sera à tout moment nécessaire à la sécurité de tout ou partie du public, comme déterminé ou indiqué par les autorités gouvernementales.
OBS: Les services essentiels peuvent relever, entre autres, des secteurs de la santé, des communications, des services publics, de l'énergie, des transports, de l'alimentation, de la sécurité, de l'eau, du gouvernement et de l'industrie manufacturière.
PHR: réserve pour éventualités pour les services essentiels
Spanish (Protección de las personas; Gestión de emergencias)
servicio esencial [correct, masculine noun]