English (Ecology (General); Ecosystems)
second-order consumer [correct]; secondary consumer [correct]; second consumer
DEF: [An animal] in the food chain that consumes herbivores, i.e. carnivores.
CONT: Herbage is said to belong to the class known as producers, which transform solar energy and carbon dioxide into sugars via photosynthesis. The remaining links are consumers. Consumers are ordered first, second, and so on. Thus a three-stage food chain would be grass consumed by cattle consumed by man, i. e. producer, first-order consumer, second-order consumer.
OBS: A carnivore is a second-order consumer.
OBS: Compare with "carnivore".
French (Écologie (Généralités); Écosystèmes)
consommateur de second ordre [correct, masculine noun]; consommateur secondaire [correct, masculine noun]; consommateur de deuxième ordre [correct, masculine noun]; convertisseur de second rang [masculine noun]
DEF: Organisme qui se nourrit de consommateurs primaires.
CONT: La biocénose a une organisation définie en niveaux trophiques; les plantes vertes y sont les producteurs autotrophes, les animaux, les consommateurs hétérotrophes, que l'on peut classer en consommateur de premier ordre (carnivores, phytophoges), de second ordre (carnivores mangeant des herbivores), de troisième ordre (carnivores mangeant des carnivores), etc [...]; il se forme ainsi des chaînes trophiques, où le problème est de savoir qui mange qui [...]
Spanish (Ecología (Generalidades); Ecosistemas)
consumidor secundario [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Organismo heterótrofo que se alimenta de consumidores primarios.