English (Food Additives; Sugar Industry)
intense sweetener [correct, noun]; high-intensity sweetener [correct, noun]
CONT: Intense sweeteners are many times sweeter than sugar which means they can be used in much smaller amounts. They are classed as food additives and added to foods to replace sugar to provide low or lower energy/kilojoule foods or foods that are reduced in sugar or sugar-free. Some intense sweeteners occur naturally in some plants and can be extracted to produce a highly concentrated extract. Examples are steviol glycosides extracted from the South American plant "Stevia rebaudiana" Bertoni(stevia) and monk fruit extract(also called luo han guo extract) which is derived from the fruit of a perennial vine native to southern China.
French (Additifs alimentaires; Sucrerie (Industrie de l'alimentation))
édulcorant intense [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Les édulcorants intenses. Aspartame, extraits de stévia (glycosides de stéviol), sucralose, acésulfame K,… Les édulcorants intenses sont des additifs alimentaires utilisés pour donner une saveur sucrée aux aliments.