English (Fish)
micronektonic fish [correct]; micronectonic fish [correct]
CONT: Micronektonic fishes are key components of oceanic food webs. They dominate the biomass of consumers and the transfer of energy from zooplankton to higher trophic levels.
French (Poissons)
poisson micronectonique [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: [...] les espadons se nourrissent de poissons nectoniques (anchois, harengs, maquereaux), de poissons micronectoniques (myctophidés, paralepididés) et d'espèces mésopélagiques à migration verticale, exploitant ainsi quasiment toute la couche d'eau où la biomasse de proies est significativement présente.