English (Birds; Animal Behaviour)
controlled hypothermia [correct]
CONT: Nonetheless, to counteract the effects of cold and lack of food, some species are able to conserve energy by lowering their body temperature and entering a phase of controlled hypothermia.
French (Oiseaux; Comportement animal)
hypothermie contrôlée [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Pour contrer les effets du froid et du manque de nourriture, certaines espèces ont toutefois la faculté de réduire la demande énergétique; pour ce faire, elles abaissent leur température corporelle et entrent dans une phase d'hypothermie contrôlée.