English (Lasers and Masers)
ultrafast laser [correct]; ultra-high speed laser [correct]
OBS: Ultrafast lasers are about to enable a variety of new scientific, engineering and industrial applications. These applications range from the technical, such as high-speed circuit testing and biological imaging, to more everyday applications such as inspection of packaged food.
French (Masers et lasers)
laser ultrarapide [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Lasers ultrarapides. Contrairement aux impulsions des lasers traditionnels, dont la durée avoisine la nanoseconde, les impulsions ultrarapides (entre 10-12 et 10-15 peuvent déposer de l'énergie dans un matériau sans que la diffusion thermique puisse commencer. On peut éliminer ainsi de la matière sans échauffer la pièce et, ce faisant, obtenir une finition parfaite.