English (Cooking Appliances; Hotel Equipment)
clam shell grill [correct]; clam-shell grill [correct]; clamshell grill [correct]
CONT: Industry Innovator : Its application engineering focus is designed to provide unique product features that help satisfy major customers’ particular requirements. One such example is the "clam shell" grill which it designed with McDonald's to cook both sided of grilled food products simultaneously to ensure uniformity and more thorough cooking. Furthermore, Specialty's technical expertise in both hot and cold equipment broadens the company's appeal to its customer base.
French (Appareils de cuisson des aliments; Équipement hôtelier)
gril double face [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: [...] les grils double face ou «clamshells», capables également d'assurer de gros débits. Là où généralement il faut deux à trois minutes pour cuire un steak de 100 grammes, il ne lui faut que 42 secondes. Attention seulement de ne pas presser ou écraser les produits au cours de la cuisson.