English (Special Packaging; Food Industries)
active packaging [correct]
DEF: A type of packaging that maintains or enhances food quality and/or safety by interacting with the package content or its environment.
CONT: An emerging technology, known as active packaging, is designed to respond to the internal and/or package environment and actively carry out functions to extend shelf life.
French (Emballages spéciaux; Industrie de l'alimentation)
emballage actif [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Emballage maintenant la qualité du produit alimentaire et [...] allongeant la durée de conservation.