English (Social Movements; Ethics and Morals)
freegan [correct]
DEF: A person who rejects consumerism and seeks to help the environment by reducing waste, especially by retrieving and using discarded food and other goods.
CONT: ... freegans are distinguished by their association with an anti-consumerist and anti-capitalist ideology and their engagement in a wider range of alternative living strategies, such as voluntary unemployment, squatting in abandoned buildings, and guerrilla gardening in unoccupied city parks.
OBS: freegan: This term is a blend of the words "free" and "vegan." However, freegans are not necessarily vegans.
French (Mouvements sociaux; Éthique et Morale)
gratuivore [correct, masculine and feminine noun]; freegan [avoid, anglicism, masculine and feminine noun]
DEF: Personne qui rejette le consumérisme et cherche à protéger l'environnement en réduisant des déchets, particulièrement en récupérant et en utilisant la nourriture et les biens mis au rebut.
OBS: gratuivore : terme formé du mot «gratuit» et du suffixe -vore, qui signifie «qui se nourrit».
Spanish (Movimientos sociales; Ética y Moral)
frigano [correct, masculine noun]; frigana [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Frigano es una adaptación válida del anglicismo freegan, que hace referencia a la persona perteneciente al movimiento que defiende un modo de vida anticonsumista basado en una participación mínima en la economía convencional y en el menor consumo posible de recursos.