English (Ecosystems; Origin of Life and Speciation; Evolution (Biology); Crop Protection)
competitor [correct]
DEF: An organism which competes with pests for essential elements(e. g. food, shelter) in the environment.
CONT: Keystone species. A keystone species is one that has a disproportionate effect upon the persistence of all other species. Keystone species are of different types: carnivores (mountain lions, killer whales, sea otters), herbivores (snowshoe hares, caribou), competitors (aggressive exotics, dominant forest trees)...
French (Écosystèmes; Origine de la vie et des espèces en général; Évolution (Biologie); Protection des végétaux)
compétiteur [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Organisme qui concurrence les organismes nuisibles pour les éléments essentiels du milieu (par exemple, nourriture, abri).
CONT: Les espèces clés peuvent être des carnivores (couguar, épaulard, loutre de mer), des herbivores (lièvre d'Amérique, caribou), des compétiteurs (espèces exotiques agressives, essences forestières dominantes), des symbiontes (pollinisateurs importants, mycorhizes associés à des arbres dominants) [...]
OBS: compétiteur : terme publié au Journal officiel de la République française le 6 juillet 2008.
Spanish (Ecosistemas; Origen de la vida y de las especies en general; Evolución (Biología); Protección de las plantas)
competidor [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Organismo que compite con las plagas por elementos esenciales (por ejemplo, alimentos, refugio) en el medio ambiente.