English (Microbiology and Parasitology; Microbial Ecology)
bacterial contamination [correct]
CONT: Bacterial contamination and subsequent infections are a major threat to human health. An early detection in the food chain, clinics or the environment, is key to limit this threat.
French (Microbiologie et parasitologie; Écologie microbienne)
contamination bactérienne [correct, feminine noun]
Spanish (Microbiología y parasitología; Ecología microbiana)
contaminación bacteriana [correct, feminine noun]; contaminación por bacterias [correct, feminine noun]