English (Chemical Elements and Compounds; Food Industries; Surface Treatment of Metals)
potassium acid tartrate [correct]; potassium bitartrate [correct]; cream of tartar [correct]; cremor tartari [correct]; acid potassium tartrate [correct]
DEF: A tartaric acid salt available as white crystals that are slightly soluble in water and insoluble in alcohol. Used in the preparation of baking powders, electrolytic solutions, other tartrates, etc. Acidulant and buffer in food.
OBS: Chemical formula: C4H5KO6
French (Éléments et composés chimiques; Industrie de l'alimentation; Traitements de surface des métaux)
tartrate acide de potassium [correct, masculine noun]; crème de tartre [correct, feminine noun]; tartrate monopotassique [correct, masculine noun]; bitartrate de potasse [masculine noun]
DEF: Sel de l'acide tartrique se présentant sous forme de cristaux blancs, peu solubles dans l'eau, insolubles dans l'alcool. Sert à préparer les levures chimiques, les bains électrolytiques, d'autres tartrates, etc. Acidulant et tampon en alimentation.
OBS: Formule chimique : C4H5KO6
Spanish (Elementos y compuestos químicos; Industria alimentaria; Tratamiento de superficie de los metales)
bitartrato de potasio [masculine noun]
OBS: Fórmula química: C4H5KO6