English (Chemical Elements and Compounds; Food Additives)
calcium carbonate [correct]
DEF: A calcium salt of carbonic acid that occurs naturally in limestone and is available as a white, odorless and tasteless powder.
OBS: Widely used by the food industry : a coloring agent(white), pH stabilizer, leavening powder ingredient, thickener, etc.
OBS: Chemical formula: CCaO3 or CaCO3
French (Éléments et composés chimiques; Additifs alimentaires)
carbonate de calcium [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Sel de calcium de l'acide carbonique, naturellement présent dans les roches calcaires et se présentant sous la forme d'une poudre blanche, inodore et insipide. Largement utilisé par l'industrie alimentaire : colorant (blanc), neutralisant, ingrédient des poudres levantes, raffermisseur, etc.
OBS: Formule chimique : CCaO3 ou CaCO3