English (Nurseries (Farming); Horticulture)
ornamental tree nursery
CONT: The south region has passed a resolution that has ... Sustainable Resource Development, the ornamental tree nursery industry, and the Agricultural Service Boards working to develop long-term proactive strategies to prevent Salt Cedar from becoming established in Alberta’s waterways.
OBS: Nurseries rearing trees that are mainly prized for their beauty of form, foliage, flowers and decorative fruit rather than for food, flavouring, medicines, etc.
French (Pépinières; Horticulture)
pépinière ornementale [correct, feminine noun]
OBS: Ce type d'horticulture a trait au cadre du jardin dit «d'agrément», aux parcs et aux espaces verts.