English (Types of Paper; Special Packaging)
cellophane [correct]; cello [correct]
DEF: A type of glossy transparent material, typically less flexible and more crinkly than polythene, made from regenerated cellulose and used chiefly for wrapping goods, food, etc.
French (Sortes de papier; Emballages spéciaux)
cellophane [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Hydrate de cellulose généralement façonné en mince pellicule transparente.
OBS: cellophane : de cell- pour cellulose et -phane pour diaphane.
Spanish (Tipos de papel; Embalajes especiales)
celofán [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Celulosa regenerada, transparente, fuerte y flexible, resistente a la grasa, aceite y aire. Inflamable.