English (Microbiology and Parasitology)
colony [correct]
DEF: A group of microorganisms(bacteria, yeasts, etc.) arising from a single cell and lying on surface of food source-as in culture on agar.
French (Microbiologie et parasitologie)
colonie [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Groupe de microbes issus d'un seul germe et qui constitue une masse reconnaissable par son aspect, sa consistance et sa coloration.
Spanish (Microbiología y parasitología)
colonia [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Grupo de organismos unicelulares [microorganismos] que viven en asociación, a menudo derivado de una sola célula.