English (Industrial Techniques and Processes; Food Industries)
starve-feeding; starved feeding
CONT: Food extruders are often starve-fed, which means the feed input to the extruder is controlled externally with an independent feeder and is less than the maximum throughput for a given screw speed. The effect of starve-feeding on the pressure profile during potato granule extrusion is apparent in the fact that the pressure build-up in the extruder only occurs near the die when the screw channels are full of material.
French (Techniques industrielles; Industrie de l'alimentation)
régime non gavé [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Régime d'un extrudeur dans lequel le débit d'alimentation est inférieur au débit d'avalement.