English (Acupuncture)
Nutritive Energy
CONT: Nutritive Energy is the most intimately associated with the Blood.... Its activity helps transform the purest nutrients derived from food into blood. Nutritive Energy is an essential factor in bodily nourishment.(The Web that has no Weaver, Understanding Chinese Medicine, 1983, p. 39).
CONT: For example, Defensive Energy is relatively more energetic, Nutritive Energy is relatively more material. (Organ Systems of Traditional Chinese Medicine, 1985, p. 9).
French (Acupuncture)
Énergie Nourricière [feminine noun]
CONT: L'Énergie Nourricière, c'est l'essence des aliments. Accommodée par les viscères, elle est distribuée par les organes avant d'être introduite dans les vaisseaux, elle traverse les viscères et touche les organes. (Le diagnostic en médecine chinoise, 1983, p. 29).
CONT: Le sang est issu de la transformation de l'Énergie Nourricière, tous deux forment un tout indivisible. (Traité d'acupuncture, 1977, p. 24).