English (Animal Feed (Agric.); Biochemistry; Biotechnology)
crude protein [correct]; total protein
DEF: The approximate amount of protein in foods calculated from the determined nitrogen content by multiplying by a factor(as 6. 25 for many foods and 5. 7 for wheat) derived from the average percentage of nitrogen in the food proteins, an appreciable error thus resulting if the nitrogen is derived from nonprotein material or from a protein of unusual composition.
French (Alimentation des animaux (Agric.); Biochimie; Biotechnologie)
protéine brute [correct, feminine noun]; protéine totale [correct, feminine noun]; matière azotée totale [correct, feminine noun]; MAT [correct]; MAT
CONT: On obtient les matières azotées totales (MAT) en multipliant la teneur en azote organique de l'aliment [...] par le coefficient 6,25 (c'est-à-dire 100/16). «On admet donc par là que toutes les matières azotées ainsi dosées contiennent 16 % d'azote, taux d'azote des protides. Ceci n'est pas très exact, mais commode. MAT = N total x 6,25. En fait les matières azotées totales comprennent : - les matières protéiques (protéines, polypeptides, acides aminés libres), - les matières non protéiques (amides, sels ammoniacaux)».
Spanish (Alimentación animal (Agricultura); Bioquímica; Biotecnología)
proteína bruta [correct, feminine noun]; proteína total [feminine noun]