English (Epidemiology; Human Diseases - Various; Emergency Management)
case definition [correct, standardized]
DEF: A set of criteria for determining whether a person has a given disease.
CONT: A case definition is an essential epidemiological tool for identifying ill individuals exposed to a risk factor(e. g., an event, location or specific food). The definition may therefore incorporate elements of time, place or person.
OBS: case definition: designation standardized by the Canadian Capability-Based Planning Terminology Committee and the Translation Bureau.
French (Épidémiologie; Maladies humaines diverses; Gestion des urgences)
définition de cas [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
DEF: Ensemble de critères permettant de déterminer si une personne est atteinte d'une maladie donnée.
CONT: Une définition de cas peut être fondée sur des critères cliniques ou biologiques, ou les deux, ou sur un système dans lequel des points sont accordés pour chaque critère correspondant aux caractéristiques de la maladie.
OBS: définition de cas : désignation normalisée par le Comité de terminologie de la planification axée sur les capacités au Canada et le Bureau de la traduction.
Spanish (Epidemiología; Enfermedades humanas varias; Gestión de emergencias)
definición de caso [correct, feminine noun]