English (Dietetics; Food Industries)
diet-related health claim [correct]
DEF: A statement that describes the characteristics of a diet that may reduce the risk of developing a diet-related diseases or condition, such as osteoporosis or stroke, and the properties of a food that make it a suitable part of the diet.
OBS: For example, the label of or an advertisement for a food which is low in sodium might carry the following diet-related health claim(providing specific composition and labelling conditions are met) :"A healthy diet containing foods high in potassium and low in sodium may reduce the risk of high blood pressure, a risk factor for stroke and heart disease.(Naming the food) is low in sodium. "
French (Diététique; Industrie de l'alimentation)
allégation relative à la santé reliée au régime alimentaire [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Déclaration qui relie un aliment ou une composante alimentaire à la réduction des risques de développer une maladie ou une condition reliée au régime alimentaire, par exemple, l'ostéoporose ou le cancer.