English (Pollutants; Food Industries)
food contaminant [correct]
CONT: Purdue University scientists have developed a post-packaging pasteurization process for ready-to-eat meats that eliminates contamination by the deadliest of the bacterial food contaminants.
CONT: Scientists from the Comprehensive Cancer Center of Wake Forest University hypothesized that ochratoxin A, a naturally occurring food contaminant, is a risk factor for testicular cancer.
French (Agents de pollution; Industrie de l'alimentation)
contaminant alimentaire [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: L'ochratoxine A (OTA), est une mycotoxine, élaborée par des moisissures appartenant aux genres Aspergillus ou Penicillium. C'est un contaminant alimentaire identifié dans les céréales, les oléagineux, le café, les fruits secs, les haricots, la bière et plus récemment dans les vins. Ses effets les plus toxiques à craindre sont la néphrotoxicité et la cancérogénèse.
OBS: contaminant alimentaire : terme extrait du Glossaire de l'agriculture anglais/français et reproduit avec l'autorisation de l'OCDE.