English (Industrial Establishments; Food Industries)
food processing plant [correct]; food factory [correct]; food-processing plant
CONT: The technical role of a food factory, is to convert the farmers’ raw material into a stable, palatable and directly usable food product. The economic role of a food factory is to create cash flow to investors, employees, growers of raw materials, and to suppliers of packaging materials and equipment.
French (Établissements industriels; Industrie de l'alimentation)
usine de transformation des aliments [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: L'usine de transformation des aliments idéale prendrait des matières premières, fabriquerait des produits, recyclerait efficacement l'eau et l'énergie et récupérerait les sous-produits pour son propre usage ou pour les marchés extérieurs.