English (Types of Industrial Operations; Food Industries)
food canning factory [correct]
CONT: Omani Saudi Food Canning Factory has reported sales of $469, 838 in the Omani market and exports of $2. 83 million in 2001. The company's product is canned tuna with sunflower oil in two sizes. A small quantity of tuna is packed in brine.
French (Types d'exploitation industrielle; Industrie de l'alimentation)
conserverie alimentaire [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Morcelé en un grand nombre de petites propriétés agricoles, le département fournit toujours d'excellents vins rouges, des truffes, des céréales et des noix. Il est également gros producteur de tabac. Le Lot est peu industrialisé, à l'exception de la conserverie alimentaire qui est en plein développement.