English (Fish; Seafood and Freshwater Food (Food Industries); Commercial Fishing)
brook trout [correct]; brook char [correct]; squaretailed trout [correct]; eastern brook trout [correct]; eastern speckled trout [correct]; speckled char
DEF: A common speckled char of eastern [North] America highly esteemed as a sport and food fish, widely distributed in cold flowing waters, and introduced in many places outside its natural range.
OBS: A fish of the family Salmonidae.
OBS: brook trout: trade name recommended by the "Comité de normalisation de la terminologie des pêches commerciales" and by Fisheries and Oceans Canada.
French (Poissons; Produits de mer et d'eau douce (Industr. alim.); Pêche commerciale)
omble de fontaine [correct, masculine noun, standardized]; truite mouchetée [correct, feminine noun]; truite de ruisseau [correct, feminine noun]; truite rouge [correct, feminine noun]; truite saumonée [correct, feminine noun]
OBS: Poisson de la famille des Salmonidae.
OBS: L'espèce Salvelinus fontinalis possède une forme d'eau douce (omble de fontaine) et une forme marine (truite de mer) dont la robe est différente; l'appellation truite de mer est réservée à cette espèce lorsqu'elle est pêchée ou élevée en eau de mer.
OBS: omble de fontaine : nom français commercial normalisé par le Comité de normalisation de la terminologie des pêches commerciales.
Spanish (Peces; Productos del mar y de agua dulce (Ind. alimentaria); Pesca comercial)
trucha de fontana [feminine noun]; trucha de arroyo [feminine noun]; salvelino de arroyo; trucha manchada [feminine noun]