English (Worms and Related Organisms)
tubifex [correct]; Tubifex tubifex [Latin]
DEF: A genus of slender red or brown digochaete worms having four bundles of setae on each segment and living in tubes in fresh or brackish water and being widely used as food for aquarium fish
OBS: The type of the family Tubificadae.
French (Vers et organismes apparentés)
tubifex [correct, masculine noun]; ver de vase [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Annélide oligochète tubicole des eaux douces, dont les pêcheurs se servent comme appât
OBS: Type de la famille des Tubificidae.